A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Aspecillin VK 13 May 2020
 
This medicine contains the active ingredient phenoxymethylpenicillin.
It is a type of antibiotic that belongs to a group of medicines called penicillins.
ASPECILLIN VK is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria. It works by killing the bacteria that are causing the infection.
ASPECILLIN VK will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed ASPECILLIN VK for another purpose.
This medicine is only available on a doctor’s prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atacand 30 Jan 2018
 
ATACAND is a type of medicine called an angiotensin II receptor antagonist (or blocker).
ATACAND is used to treat high blood pressure, also called hypertension.
ATACAND is also used to treat heart failure. It is used in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.
Hypertension:
All people have blood pressure. This pressure helps to push blood all around your body. Your blood pressure changes during the day, depending on how busy you are or how you are feeling.
You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
Regular blood pressure checks are the only way of knowing that you have hypertension. There are usually no symptoms of hypertension and you may feel fine. If hypertension is not treated, serious health problems such as stroke or heart attack and heart or kidney failure may occur.
ATACAND lowers blood pressure by dilating (expanding) small blood vessels from the heart, letting the blood be pumped around the body more easily.
Heart Failure:
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops working.
Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
ATACAND helps to treat heart failure and may improve your symptoms.
One of the ways ATACAND helps heart failure is that it widens the blood vessels, so that the heart does not have to pump as hard to move the blood around the body. This also means that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, the heart may cope better so you may not get short of breath as easily.
When used to treat heart failure, ATACAND is almost always used with other medicines called diuretics or fluid tablets. These medicines help the kidney get rid of excess fluid from the body.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with ATACAND and told you what dose to take.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another reason.
ATACAND is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atacand Plus 01 May 2019
 
ATACAND PLUS is used to treat high blood pressure.
Candesartan cilexetil is a type of medicine called an angiotensin II receptor antagonist (or blocker). It mainly works by causing relaxation of blood vessels.
Hydrochlorothiazide is a type of medicine called a diuretic. It works by reducing the amount of excess fluid in the body.
Using these two medicines together will lower your blood pressure more than using either one on its own.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with ATACAND PLUS and told you what dose to take.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use. Ask your doctor if you want more information.
There is no evidence that ATACAND PLUS is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Ataris 10 Sep 2020
 
ATARIS is a type of medicine used to treat rheumatoid or psoriatic arthritis. ATARIS helps to slow down the process of joint damage and to relieve the symptoms of the disease, such as joint tenderness and swelling, pain and morning stiffness.
ATARIS works by selectively interfering with the ability of white blood cells called lymphocytes to produce the disease response that ultimately leads to pain, inflammation and joint damage.
Your doctor, however, may have prescribed ATARIS for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atazanavir Myl 14 Sep 2020
 
ATAZANAVIR MYL belongs to a group of medicines called protease inhibitors.
ATAZANAVIR MYL is used in combination with other anti-HIV agents to treat adults and children aged between 6 and 18 years of age who are infected with Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV).
What is HIV
HIV is a virus that kills important cells in the immune system over time (e.g. CD4 cells). When HIV has killed enough of the immune cells, your body becomes prone to certain types of infections. Some infections are the cause of "AIDS-defining" illnesses. This is when someone is said to have developed Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome or AIDS. AIDS is a serious condition and can lead to death.

How ATAZANAVIR MYL works

When HIV infects cells in the immune system, it takes over part of the cell's internal workings and uses the contents of the cell to produce new viruses.
ATAZANAVIR MYL helps to block HIV protease, an enzyme that is needed for the HIV virus to multiply. ATAZANAVIR MYL may lower the amount of HIV in your blood and help your body keep its supply of CD4 and T-cells. Interfering with the production of new viruses helps to reduce the total amount of HIV in the body and slows down the damage to the immune system.
ATAZANAVIR MYL is not a cure for HIV infection. Taking it will not necessarily prevent the illnesses that commonly occur in people with HIV infection or AIDS. You can still infect other people with HIV while you are taking this medicine.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
ATAZANAVIR MYL is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atectura Breezhaler 11 Jan 2021
 
Your doctor has prescribed this medicine to treat asthma in adults and adolescents 12 years of age and older.
Asthma is a serious, long-term lung disease where the muscles surrounding the smaller airways become tight (bronchoconstriction), swollen and irritated (inflammation). Symptoms come and go, and include shortness of breath, wheezing, chest tightness and cough.
Atectura capsules for inhalation contains two active substances called indacaterol and mometasone furoate.
Indacaterol belong to a group of medicines called bronchodilators. They relax the muscles of the small airways in the lungs. This helps to open the airways and makes it easier for air to get in and out of the lungs. When they are taken regularly, it helps the small airways to remain open.
Mometasone furoate belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids, often simply called steroids. Corticosteroids reduce inflammation. They reduce the swelling and irritation in the small airways in the lungs and so gradually ease breathing problems. Corticosteroids also help to prevent attacks of asthma.
The pack contains an inhaler (Breezhaler®) and capsules in blister cards that contain the medicine as inhalation powder. The inhaler enables you to inhale (breathe into the lungs) the medicine contained in a capsule. Only use the inhaler provided in the pack.
You should use ATECTURA BREEZHALER every day as directed by your doctor and not only when you have breathing problems or other symptoms of asthma. This will make sure that it works properly in controlling your asthma. It should not be used to relieve a sudden attack of breathlessness or wheezing.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
Expand Atgam 10 Aug 2020
 
ATGAM belongs to a group of medicines called immunosuppressants (anti-rejection medicines).
ATGAM is used in patients who are having a kidney transplant. It helps to stop your body's immune system from rejecting the new kidney.

How ATGAM works

ATGAM works by lowering certain cells within your immune system which are likely to attack your transplanted kidney.
Your doctor may prescribe ATGAM for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ATGAM has been prescribed for you.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atozet (MSD) 21 Jan 2021
 
Atozet helps to lower cholesterol and triglyceride levels. It is used in people whose cholesterol and triglyceride levels are too high and when diet alone cannot lower these levels adequately.

What is high cholesterol

Cholesterol is one of several fatty substances found in the bloodstream. Your total cholesterol is made up mainly of LDL and HDL cholesterol.
LDL cholesterol is often called “bad” cholesterol because it can build up in the walls of your arteries forming plaque. Eventually this plaque build-up can lead to a narrowing of the arteries. This narrowing can slow or block blood flow to vital organs such as the heart and brain. This blocking of blood flow can result in a heart attack or stroke.
HDL cholesterol is often called “good” cholesterol because it helps keep the bad cholesterol from building up in the arteries and protects against heart disease.

Triglycerides

Triglycerides are another form of fat in your blood that may increase your risk for heart disease.

Heart Disease

If you have heart disease and a history of heart attack or hospitalisation for unstable angina (chest pain), Atozet reduces the risk of heart attack, stroke, surgery to increase heart blood flow, or hospitalization for chest pain.

How Atozet works

Atozet contains two different medicines. One is Ezetrol (ezetimibe) and the other is atorvastatin (atorvastatin calcium trihydrate). Atozet reduces elevated total-cholesterol, LDL ('bad') cholesterol and triglycerides and increases HDL ('good') cholesterol.
Atozet works by decreasing the absorption of cholesterol in the small intestine and by reducing the amount of cholesterol made in the liver.
Your doctor may have prescribed Atozet for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Atozet has been prescribed for you.
Atozet is not addictive.
Atozet does not help you lose weight.
Atozet is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

Atozet is not recommended for use in children, as there have been no studies of its effects in children.
read more
Expand Atropine Injection 13 Sep 2019
 
Atropine sulfate monohydrate belongs to a group of medicines called antimuscarinic agents. Atropine Injection is given before anaesthesia to decrease mucus secretions, such as saliva. During anaesthesia and surgery, atropine is used to help keep the heart beat normal. Atropine sulfate monohydrate is also used to block or reverse the adverse effects caused by some medicines and certain type of pesticides.
Atropine Injection may be used for the management of other conditions that are not mentioned above. Your doctor will be able to tell you about the specific condition for which you have been prescribed Atropine Injection.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atrovent Aerosol CFC Free 13 Nov 2019
 
Atrovent Metered Aerosol is inhaled into the lungs for the maintenance treatment of difficulty in breathing, wheezing or coughing in:
asthma
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, also called COPD.
Asthma is a disease where the lining of the lungs becomes inflamed (red and swollen), making it difficult to breathe. This may be due to an allergy to house dust mites, smoke or other irritants.
COPD is a serious lung condition that can cause difficulty in breathing and constant coughing. The term COPD is associated with the conditions chronic bronchitis and emphysema. Symptoms of COPD include shortness of breath, cough, chest discomfort and coughing up phlegm.
Atrovent Metered Aerosol contains the active ingredient ipratropium bromide monohydrate. It belongs to a group of medicines called anticholinergic bronchodilators.
Atrovent Metered Aerosol opens up the air passages in people suffering from asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).
It begins to act quickly after use but may take up to 2 hours to give maximum benefit.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Atrovent Metered Aerosol has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Atrovent Metered Aerosol for another reason.
There is no evidence that Atrovent Metered Aerosol is addictive.
Atrovent Metered Aerosol is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print