A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Abacavir/Lamivudine Viatris 02 Aug 2022
 
ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE VIATRIS tablets contain abacavir and lamivudine which belong to a group of medicines called antiretrovirals.
These are also available as separate medicinal products.
ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE VIATRIS tablets are used together with other antiretrovirals to slow down the progression of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection, which can lead to Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) and other related illnesses (e.g. AIDS-related Complex or ARC).
ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE VIATRIS tablets do not cure AIDS or kill the HIV virus, but delays further damage to the immune system by stopping production of new viruses.
You can still pass on HIV when taking this medicine, although the risk is lowered by effective antiretroviral therapy. You will still be able to pass on the HIV virus by sexual activity or by contamination with infected blood. You should still use proper precautions to prevent this.
While taking ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE VIATRIS tablets and/or any other therapy for HIV disease, you may continue to develop other infections and other complications of HIV infection. You should keep in regular contact with the doctor who is looking after you.
ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE VIATRIS tablets are not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abevmy 11 Oct 2022
 
ABEVMY is used to treat;
brain tumours resistant to previous treatments
metastatic (spreading) cancer of the large bowel (i.e. in the colon or rectum), breast or cervix in combination with chemotherapy agents
lung cancer and cancer of the ovaries and fallopian tubes (which can extend to the lining of surrounding organs such as stomach, liver) in combination with chemotherapy agents
kidney cancer (renal cell cancer) in combination with interferon therapy (Roferon-A®).
ABEVMY contains the active ingredient bevacizumab.
ABEVMY belongs to a group of medicines known as anti-neoplastic (or anti-cancer) agents. There are many different classes of anti- neoplastic agents. ABEVMY belongs to a class known as anti-angiogenic agents.
Anti-angiogenic agents inhibit angiogenesis (the process of forming new blood vessels in your body).
ABEVMY selectively binds to vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), a protein found on the cells that line blood vessels. Tumours produce high levels of VEGF, which stimulates blood vessels to grow, thereby providing the tumour with nutrients and oxygen.
When ABEVMY blocks VEGF it disrupts the blood supply to the tumour, stopping or slowing down its growth.
There are many different types of medicines used to treat brain tumours and metastatic cancer of the large bowel, breast, lung, kidney and cervix.
Your doctor may have prescribed
ABEVMY for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ABEVMY has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abilify 31 Oct 2022
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to ABILIFY or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use ABILIFY? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abilify Maintena Therapeutic Kit 01 Jul 2021
 
Abilify Maintena should only be given by a healthcare professional.
Do not receive if you have ever had an allergic reaction to aripiprazole or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use Abilify Maintena? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abisart 15 Aug 2019
 
ABISART is a trade name (manufacturer's name) for the medicine, irbesartan.
ABISART is used to lower high blood pressure (i.e. hypertension).
Your doctor measured your blood pressure and found it to be too high. Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) which means your blood pressure stays high, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. High blood pressure, if not treated, can damage blood vessels in several organs such as the heart, the kidneys, the brain and the eyes. This may lead to heart attacks, heart or kidney failure, strokes, or blindness. There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure before damage occurs, so your doctor needs to measure your blood pressure to see if it is too high.
High blood pressure can be treated and controlled with medicines such as ABISART. Your doctor may also have recommended that you adjust your lifestyle to help to lower your high blood pressure (losing weight, avoiding smoking, reducing alcohol consumption and restricting the amount of salt in the diet). Your doctor may also have encouraged the practice of regular, mild (not strenuous) exercise such as walking, swimming, etc.
ABISART is also used in the treatment of kidney disease in patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes.

What ABISART does and how it works

ABISART belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin II is a substance produced in the body which causes blood vessels to tighten.
ABISART works by blocking angiotensin-II and therefore relaxes your blood vessels. This helps to lower your blood pressure.
ABISART slows the decrease of kidney function in patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes.
Your doctor may also have recommended that you adjust your life style to help to lower your high blood pressure (losing weight, avoiding smoking, reducing alcohol consumption and restricting the amount of salt in the diet).
Your doctor may also have encouraged the practice of regular, mild (not strenuous) exercise such as walking, swimming, etc.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed ABISART for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abisart HCTZ 15 Aug 2019
 
ABISART HCTZ is used to treat hypertension (i.e. high blood pressure). ABISART HCTZ is a trade name (manufacturer's name). ABISART HCTZ tablets contain two medicines, irbesartan and hydrochlorothiazide.
Your doctor measured your blood pressure and found it to be too high. Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) which means your blood pressure stays high even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have you r blood pressure checked on a regular basis. High blood pressure, if not treated, can damage blood vessels in several organs such as the heart, the kidneys, the brain and the eyes. This may lead to heart attacks, heart or kidney failure, strokes or blindness. There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure before damage occurs, so your doctor needs to measure your blood pressure to see if it is too high.
High blood pressure can be treated and controlled with medicines such as ABISART HCTZ.
One of the active ingredients in ABISART HCTZ is irbesartan which belongs to a class of medicines called angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin II is a substance produced in the body which causes blood vessels to tighten.
Irbesartan blocks angiotensin-II and therefore relaxes your blood vessels. This helps to lower your blood pressure.
The other active ingredient in ABISART HCTZ is hydrochlorothiazide which belongs to a class of medicines known as diuretics. Diuretics cause an increase in the volume of urine. They also help with lowering blood pressure particularly when combined with other blood pressure reducing medicines.
Your doctor may also have recommended that you adjust your life style to help to lower your high blood pressure (losing weight, avoiding smoking, reducing alcohol consumption and restricting the amount of salt in the diet). Your doctor may also have encouraged the practice of regular, mild (not strenuous) exercise such as walking, swimming, etc.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine may affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abstral sublingual tablets 04 Aug 2020
 
Do not take if you have ever had an allergic reaction to fentanyl or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI. Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I take ABSTRAL? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abyraz 19 Jul 2022
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to ABYRAZ or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use ABYRAZ? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acamprosate Mylan 07 Mar 2018
 
ACAMPROSATE MYLAN is used in the treatment of alcohol dependence. It helps people who are dependent on alcohol to abstain from drinking alcoholic beverages.
Alcohol dependence is an illness that can and should be treated. Drinking too much alcohol may harm your health and cause physical, psychological and social problems. If this happens to you, your doctor may advise you to stop drinking alcohol altogether.
If you drink too much alcohol, your body and nervous system adapt to its effects. When you suddenly stop drinking, you may experience some unpleasant symptoms (known as alcohol withdrawal syndrome or the "shakes"), which can last up to 2 weeks.
During alcohol withdrawal, you may feel shaky, have an upset stomach, a fast heart beat and high blood pressure. You may also feel anxious, down or be in a bad mood.
Sometimes, you may see things that are not there, or suffer from a headache or not be able to sleep.
If these symptoms are severe, you may need observation in hospital.
After going through this difficult period, your doctor will encourage you to live without alcohol through counselling. ACAMPROSATE MYLAN, in combination with counselling from a general practitioner, psychiatrist, psychologist, or a drug and alcohol counsellor, will help you to stop yourself from starting to drink again.
ACAMPROSATE MYLAN works by acting on certain chemical changes that have taken place in your brain over the time that you have been drinking alcohol.
ACAMPROSATE MYLAN is not recommended for use in children or elderly patients.
ACAMPROSATE MYLAN is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that ACAMPROSATE MYLAN is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acarbose Viatris 14 Mar 2022
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to acarbose or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use ACARBOSE VIATRIS? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print