A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Abacavir/Lamivudine Mylan 18 Sep 2020
 
ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE MYLAN tablets contain abacavir and lamivudine which belong to a group of medicines called antiretrovirals.
These are also available as separate medicinal products.
ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE MYLAN tablets are used together with other antiretrovirals to slow down the progression of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection, which can lead to Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) and other related illnesses (e.g. AIDS-related Complex or ARC).
ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE MYLAN tablets do not cure AIDS or kill the HIV virus, but delays further damage to the immune system by stopping production of new viruses.
ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE MYLAN tablets do not reduce the risk of passing the infection to others. You will still be able to pass on the HIV virus by sexual activity or by contamination with infected blood. You should still use proper precautions to prevent this.
While taking ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE MYLAN tablets and/or any other therapy for HIV disease, you may continue to develop other infections and other complications of HIV infection. You should keep in regular contact with the doctor who is looking after you.
ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE MYLAN tablets are not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abilify 27 Apr 2021
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to ABILIFY or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use ABILIFY? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abilify Maintena Therapeutic Kit 01 Jul 2021
 
Abilify Maintena should only be given by a healthcare professional.
Do not receive if you have ever had an allergic reaction to aripiprazole or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use Abilify Maintena? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abisart 15 Aug 2019
 
ABISART is a trade name (manufacturer's name) for the medicine, irbesartan.
ABISART is used to lower high blood pressure (i.e. hypertension).
Your doctor measured your blood pressure and found it to be too high. Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) which means your blood pressure stays high, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. High blood pressure, if not treated, can damage blood vessels in several organs such as the heart, the kidneys, the brain and the eyes. This may lead to heart attacks, heart or kidney failure, strokes, or blindness. There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure before damage occurs, so your doctor needs to measure your blood pressure to see if it is too high.
High blood pressure can be treated and controlled with medicines such as ABISART. Your doctor may also have recommended that you adjust your lifestyle to help to lower your high blood pressure (losing weight, avoiding smoking, reducing alcohol consumption and restricting the amount of salt in the diet). Your doctor may also have encouraged the practice of regular, mild (not strenuous) exercise such as walking, swimming, etc.
ABISART is also used in the treatment of kidney disease in patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes.

What ABISART does and how it works

ABISART belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin II is a substance produced in the body which causes blood vessels to tighten.
ABISART works by blocking angiotensin-II and therefore relaxes your blood vessels. This helps to lower your blood pressure.
ABISART slows the decrease of kidney function in patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes.
Your doctor may also have recommended that you adjust your life style to help to lower your high blood pressure (losing weight, avoiding smoking, reducing alcohol consumption and restricting the amount of salt in the diet).
Your doctor may also have encouraged the practice of regular, mild (not strenuous) exercise such as walking, swimming, etc.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed ABISART for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abisart HCTZ 15 Aug 2019
 
ABISART HCTZ is used to treat hypertension (i.e. high blood pressure). ABISART HCTZ is a trade name (manufacturer's name). ABISART HCTZ tablets contain two medicines, irbesartan and hydrochlorothiazide.
Your doctor measured your blood pressure and found it to be too high. Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) which means your blood pressure stays high even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have you r blood pressure checked on a regular basis. High blood pressure, if not treated, can damage blood vessels in several organs such as the heart, the kidneys, the brain and the eyes. This may lead to heart attacks, heart or kidney failure, strokes or blindness. There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure before damage occurs, so your doctor needs to measure your blood pressure to see if it is too high.
High blood pressure can be treated and controlled with medicines such as ABISART HCTZ.
One of the active ingredients in ABISART HCTZ is irbesartan which belongs to a class of medicines called angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin II is a substance produced in the body which causes blood vessels to tighten.
Irbesartan blocks angiotensin-II and therefore relaxes your blood vessels. This helps to lower your blood pressure.
The other active ingredient in ABISART HCTZ is hydrochlorothiazide which belongs to a class of medicines known as diuretics. Diuretics cause an increase in the volume of urine. They also help with lowering blood pressure particularly when combined with other blood pressure reducing medicines.
Your doctor may also have recommended that you adjust your life style to help to lower your high blood pressure (losing weight, avoiding smoking, reducing alcohol consumption and restricting the amount of salt in the diet). Your doctor may also have encouraged the practice of regular, mild (not strenuous) exercise such as walking, swimming, etc.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine may affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abstral sublingual tablets 04 Aug 2020
 
Do not take if you have ever had an allergic reaction to fentanyl or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI. Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I take ABSTRAL? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abyraz 20 Jul 2021
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to ABYRAZ or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use ABYRAZ? in the full CMI.
read more
Expand Acamprosate Mylan 07 Mar 2018
 
ACAMPROSATE MYLAN is used in the treatment of alcohol dependence. It helps people who are dependent on alcohol to abstain from drinking alcoholic beverages.
Alcohol dependence is an illness that can and should be treated. Drinking too much alcohol may harm your health and cause physical, psychological and social problems. If this happens to you, your doctor may advise you to stop drinking alcohol altogether.
If you drink too much alcohol, your body and nervous system adapt to its effects. When you suddenly stop drinking, you may experience some unpleasant symptoms (known as alcohol withdrawal syndrome or the "shakes"), which can last up to 2 weeks.
During alcohol withdrawal, you may feel shaky, have an upset stomach, a fast heart beat and high blood pressure. You may also feel anxious, down or be in a bad mood.
Sometimes, you may see things that are not there, or suffer from a headache or not be able to sleep.
If these symptoms are severe, you may need observation in hospital.
After going through this difficult period, your doctor will encourage you to live without alcohol through counselling. ACAMPROSATE MYLAN, in combination with counselling from a general practitioner, psychiatrist, psychologist, or a drug and alcohol counsellor, will help you to stop yourself from starting to drink again.
ACAMPROSATE MYLAN works by acting on certain chemical changes that have taken place in your brain over the time that you have been drinking alcohol.
ACAMPROSATE MYLAN is not recommended for use in children or elderly patients.
ACAMPROSATE MYLAN is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that ACAMPROSATE MYLAN is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acarbose Mylan 29 Jan 2020
 
ACARBOSE MYLAN tablets contain the active drug acarbose. They are used for the treatment of diabetes.
Acarbose helps to control your blood sugar levels in conjunction with diet, exercise, weight loss and other measures by slowing down the digestion of carbohydrates (complex sugars) from your diet. This reduces the abnormally high blood sugar levels that occur after each meal.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Accupril 16 Mar 2020
 
Accupril is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension). It is also used to treat heart failure.
Hypertension
Accupril is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension). Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Heart Failure
Heart failure means that the heart muscle is weak and cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops. Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.

How Accupril works

Accupril works by widening your blood vessels, which reduces pressure in the vessels, making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body. This helps increase the supply of oxygen to your heart, so that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, your heart may cope better and you may not get short of breath as easily.
Accupril belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
Your doctor may have prescribed Accupril for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Accupril has been prescribed for you.
Accupril is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in Children

The safety and effectiveness of Accupril in children have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print