A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Adrenaline Jr Mylan 19 Jul 2021
 
ADRENALINE JR MYLAN is only to be used for the immediate EMERGENCY TREATMENT of a SEVERE ALLERGIC REACTION (also known as ANAPHYLAXIS). Your doctor or pharmacist will explain what this is like, so that you know when you must use ADRENALINE JR MYLAN
ADRENALINE JR MYLAN is used to treat children who have a severe allergic reaction caused by, for example, hypersensitivity to
food
medicines
stinging insects
insect bites
latex or
other allergens, possibly unidentified.
See Side effects for information regarding allergy to sodium metabisulfite.
Avoidance of known allergens is most important in preventing severe allergic reactions.
A severe allergic reaction, otherwise known as anaphylaxis, is overwhelming and life-threatening.
It affects the whole body, in particular the
heart and blood circulation.
This may cause, for example, low blood pressure and collapse, or abnormal heart beat or function.
air passages and lungs.
This causes difficulty in breathing, with noisy wheezing or gasping, possibly with sneezing and a very runny nose.
stomach and bowels.
This may cause nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea and abdominal cramps, often severe.
skin (very common).
This causes flushing, itching, skin rash, hives or swelling, which may be widespread or in one part of the body.
brain.
There may be fits or confusion due to lack of oxygen.
Usually several parts of the body are affected. The patient feels extremely unwell.
It is important to act quickly to treat a severe allergic reaction.
The adrenaline in ADRENALINE JR MYLAN treats allergic emergencies. It
shrinks abnormally wide blood vessels and
makes the heart beat strongly.
This helps improve the very low blood pressure and poor circulation that occur in a severe allergic reaction.
Adrenaline also
relaxes the lungs. This eases breathing and lessens wheezing.
helps stop
swelling, for example, of the face and lips
skin rash and/or
itching.
The ADRENALINE JR MYLAN Auto-Injector is intended for use in children who have been assessed and advised by their doctor or pharmacist as needing an ADRENALINE JR MYLAN Auto-Injector to treat their severe allergic reaction and who
weigh from 15 kg up to 30 kg, and
are having a severe allergic reaction.
NOTE: Selection of the appropriate dosage is determined according to patient body weight.
For a child who weighs from 15 kg up to 30 kg, the doctor or pharmacist may assess their severe allergic reaction as needing the larger dosage of adrenaline as provided by an ADRENALINE MYLAN Auto-Injector. (The ADRENALINE JR MYLAN Auto-Injector delivers a smaller dosage of adrenaline). Similarly, there may be instances where the doctor or pharmacist will recommend the use of ADRENALINE JR MYLAN in some adults, based on careful medical assessment.
If you have any questions about this, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
ADRENALINE JR MYLAN
provides convenient first-aid
may be self-administered or administered by a carer to the child
has a spring-activated, hidden needle
automatically injects one pre-measured dose of adrenaline
is for single use only.
ADRENALINE JR MYLAN may be prescribed by your doctor. You can also purchase it directly from a pharmacy.
read more
Expand Adrenaline Mylan 19 Jul 2021
 
ADRENALINE MYLAN is only to be used for the immediate EMERGENCY TREATMENT of a SEVERE ALLERGIC REACTION (also known as ANAPHYLAXIS). Your doctor or pharmacist will explain what this is like, so that you know when you must use ADRENALINE MYLAN.
ADRENALINE MYLAN is used to treat people who have a severe allergic reaction caused by, for example, hypersensitivity to
food
medicines
stinging insects
insect bites
latex or
other allergens, possibly unidentified.
See Side effects for information regarding allergy to sodium metabisulfite.
Avoidance of known allergens is most important in preventing severe allergic reactions.
A severe allergic reaction, otherwise known as anaphylaxis, is overwhelming and life-threatening.
It affects the whole body, in particular the
heart and blood circulation.
This may cause, for example, low blood pressure and collapse, or abnormal heart beat or function.
air passages and lungs.
This causes difficulty in breathing, with noisy wheezing or gasping, possibly with sneezing and a very runny nose.
stomach and bowels.
This may cause nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea and abdominal cramps, often severe.
skin (very common).
This causes flushing, itching, skin rash, hives or swelling, which may be widespread or in one part of the body.
brain.
There may be fits or confusion due to lack of oxygen.
Usually several parts of the body are affected. The patient feels extremely unwell.
It is important to act quickly to treat a severe allergic reaction.
The adrenaline in ADRENALINE MYLAN treats allergic emergencies. It
shrinks abnormally wide blood vessels and
makes the heart beat strongly.
This helps improve the very low blood pressure and poor circulation that occur in a severe allergic reaction.
Adrenaline also
relaxes the lungs. This eases breathing and lessens wheezing.
helps stop
- swelling, for example, of the face and lips
- skin rash and/or
- itching.
The ADRENALINE MYLAN Auto-Injector is intended for use in people who have been assessed and advised by their doctor or pharmacist as needing an ADRENALINE MYLAN Auto-Injector to treat their severe allergic reaction and who
weigh more than 30 kg, and
are having a severe allergic reaction.
Note: Selection of the appropriate dosage is determined according to patient body weight.
For a person who weighs from 15 kg up to 30 kg, the doctor or pharmacist may assess their severe allergic reaction as needing the larger dosage of adrenaline as provided by an ADRENALINE MYLAN Auto-Injector. (The ADRENALINE JR MYLAN Auto-Injector delivers a smaller amount of adrenaline).
If you have any questions about this, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
ADRENALINE MYLAN
provides convenient first-aid
may be self-administered or administered by a carer
has a spring-activated, hidden needle
automatically injects one pre-measured dose of adrenaline
is for single use only.
ADRENALINE MYLAN may be prescribed by your doctor. You can also purchase it directly from a pharmacy.
read more
Expand Adriamycin 18 Nov 2019
 
ADRIAMYCIN is used to treat many types of cancer. ADRIAMYCIN works by stopping cancer cells from growing and multiplying. It contains the active ingredient doxorubicin hydrochloride.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ADRIAMYCIN has been prescribed for you.
ADRIAMYCIN is to be given only under the strict supervision of your doctor.
ADRIAMYCIN is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Advate 20 Oct 2020
 
ADVATE belongs to the group of medicines called blood coagulation factor VIII.
It is used for the treatment and prophylaxis of bleeding in patients with haemophilia A (congenital factor VIII deficiency).
ADVATE does not contain von Willebrand factor and is therefore not suitable for use in von Willebrand's disease.
ADVATE contains the active ingredient octocog alfa, which is a human recombinant coagulation factor VIII produced by recombinant DNA technology.

How does ADVATE work

Under normal physiological condition, factor VIII is essential for blood clotting and maintenance of a bleeding episode.
Individuals with haemophilia A disease, which is a hereditary disorder of blood coagulation have a low level of factor VIII in their blood circulation. As a result of factor VIII deficiency, the individual with this disease may have a heavy bleeding into joints, muscles or internal organs either spontaneously or as a result of accidental or surgical trauma.
ADVATE is similar to and works in the same way as plasma-derived factor VIII. As such, it can be used as a replacement therapy to correct the factor VIII deficiency in patients with haemophilia A.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Advil 12 Hour Extended Release Tablets 01 Oct 2020
 
Advil 12Hour is used for the temporary relief of persistent pain likely to last for more than 6 hours associated with:
body pain
back pain
neck and shoulder pain
muscle pain
sprains and strains
osteoarthritis
arthritic, joint and rheumatic conditions
period pain
dental pain
sinus pain
cold and flu

Who should use Advil 12Hour

Advil 12Hour is recommended for adults and children 12 years of age and over.

How Advil 12Hour works

Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Ibuprofen, like all non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, is an analgesic, antipyretic, and anti-inflammatory medication. There is strong evidence to support the view that the main mechanism of action of ibuprofen (like other NSAIDs) is related to decreasing formation of prostaglandins. Prostaglandins are naturally-occurring fatty acid derivatives that are widely distributed in the tissues. They are believed to be a common factor in the production of pain, fever, and inflammation.
Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about this medicine. Your pharmacist or doctor may have given it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
It is only available from your pharmacist.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adynovate 20 Nov 2020
 
ADYNOVATE belongs to the group of medicines called blood coagulation factor VIII. It is used for the treatment and prophylaxis of bleeding in patients with haemophilia A (congenital factor VIII deficiency).
ADYNOVATE does not contain von Willebrand factor and is therefore not suitable for use in von Willebrand's disease.
ADYNOVATE contains the active substance rurioctocog alfa pegol, PEGylated human recombinant coagulation factor VIII. The human coagulation factor VIII is produced by recombinant DNA technology and has been modified chemically to prolong its duration of action.

How does ADYNOVATE work

Under normal physiological condition, factor VIII is essential for blood clotting and maintenance of a bleeding episode.
Individuals with haemophilia A disease, which is a hereditary disorder of blood coagulation have a low level of factor VIII in their blood circulation. As a result of factor VIII deficiency, the individual with this disease may have a heavy bleeding into joints, muscles or internal organs either spontaneously or as a result of accidental or surgical trauma.
ADYNOVATE is similar to plasma-derived factor VIII. As it works in the same way, it can be used as a replacement therapy in patients with haemophilia A.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aeron 250/500 19 Oct 2020
 
This medicine is used to treat
asthma
chronic obstructive bronchitis
people who have difficulty breathing during or after surgery using assisted ventilation
Asthma is a disease where the lining of the lungs becomes inflamed (red and swollen), making it difficult to breathe. This may be due to an allergy to house dust mites, smoke or other irritants.
Chronic obstructive bronchitis is a lung condition that can cause difficulty in breathing, wheeziness and constant coughing.
AERON contains the active ingredient ipratropium bromide monohydrate. It belongs to a group of medicines called anticholinergic bronchodilators.
AERON opens up the air passages in people suffering from asthma, chronic bronchitis and difficulty breathing during or after surgery.
It begins to act quickly after use but may take up to 2 hours to give maximum benefit.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Afeme Duo 29 Jan 2020
 
Expand Afinitor 12 Mar 2021
 
Afinitor is used in the treatment of renal cell carcinoma, a type of kidney cancer; neuroendocrine tumours (NETs), a type of cancer located in the stomach and intestine, lung or pancreas; tuberous sclerosis complex (TSC) with angiomyolipoma of the kidney (a kidney tumour) not requiring immediate surgery; TSC with subependymal giant cell astrocytoma (sometimes called 'SEGA'), a specific type of brain tumour not requiring immediate surgery or certain types of seizures (epilepsy) associated with TSC in children and adults.
Afinitor is also used in the treatment of hormone receptor-positive HER2 negative advanced breast cancer in postmenopausal women, in conjunction with exemestane after failure of letrozole or anastrozole.
It is only used in patients whose tumour has tested negative to HER2.
Everolimus is the active substance in Afinitor.
Treatment of kidney cancer
Afinitor stops the cancer from making new cells and cuts off the blood supply. This slows the growth and spread of the cancer.
Treatment of NETs
Afinitor is used to control the growth of these tumours located in the stomach and intestine, lung or pancreas.
Treatment of SEGA
Afinitor reduces the size of brain tumours (SEGA) that are caused by a genetic disorder called tuberous sclerosis. This may stop the tumours from causing problems as they grow, such as hydrocephalus (excessive accumulation of fluid within the brain).
Treatment of TSC with angiomyolipoma of the kidney
Afinitor may reduce the size of angiomyolipoma of the kidney that is associated with a genetic disorder called TSC. This may lower the risk of the tumour(s) causing bleeding complications and may help to preserve kidney function.
Treatment of TSC with seizures
Afinitor may reduce the frequency of seizures in patients with a genetic disorder called TSC.
Treatment of hormone receptor-positive, HER2 negative advanced breast cancer
Growth of this type of breast cancer is stimulated by oestrogens which are female sex hormones. Oestrogen inhibitors such as letrozole, anastrozole and exemestane reduce the amount of oestrogen and can slow the growth of breast cancers. After failure of letrozole or anastrozole, exemestane is used in combination with Afinitor to prevent the breast cancer cells from becoming resistant to the exemestane.
The medicine is started by a specialist doctor experienced in tumour treatments.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Afinitor is available only with a doctor's prescription and is not addictive.
Children and adolescents
AFINITOR is not to be used in children or adolescents for the treatment of hormone receptor-positive, HER2 negative advanced breast cancer, advanced neuroendocrine tumours or advanced kidney cancer.
AFINITOR is not to be used in children less than 1 years of age for treatment of SEGA associated with TSC.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Agrylin 12 Jul 2021
 
AGRYLIN capsules contain a medicine called anagrelide hydrochloride which acts upon the bone marrow and prevents it from producing too many of the blood cells known as "platelets".
In a disease such as "thrombocythaemia", the bone marrow produces too many of these cells, and the very large numbers of platelets in the blood can cause serious problems with blood circulation. By preventing too many platelets from being made, AGRYLIN can help prevent these problems.
Your doctor may have prescribed AGRYLIN for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AGRYLIN have been prescribed for you.
AGRYLIN capsules are not addictive.
AGRYLIN is only available on a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print