A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Ataris 10 Sep 2020
 
ATARIS is a type of medicine used to treat rheumatoid or psoriatic arthritis. ATARIS helps to slow down the process of joint damage and to relieve the symptoms of the disease, such as joint tenderness and swelling, pain and morning stiffness.
ATARIS works by selectively interfering with the ability of white blood cells called lymphocytes to produce the disease response that ultimately leads to pain, inflammation and joint damage.
Your doctor, however, may have prescribed ATARIS for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atectura Breezhaler 11 Mar 2021
 
Your doctor has prescribed this medicine to treat asthma in adults and adolescents 12 years of age and older.
Asthma is a serious, long-term lung disease where the muscles surrounding the smaller airways become tight (bronchoconstriction), swollen and irritated (inflammation). Symptoms come and go, and include shortness of breath, wheezing, chest tightness and cough.
Atectura capsules for inhalation contains two active substances called indacaterol and mometasone furoate.
Indacaterol belong to a group of medicines called bronchodilators. They relax the muscles of the small airways in the lungs. This helps to open the airways and makes it easier for air to get in and out of the lungs. When they are taken regularly, it helps the small airways to remain open.
Mometasone furoate belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids, often simply called steroids. Corticosteroids reduce inflammation. They reduce the swelling and irritation in the small airways in the lungs and so gradually ease breathing problems. Corticosteroids also help to prevent attacks of asthma.
The pack contains an inhaler (Breezhaler®) and capsules in blister cards that contain the medicine as inhalation powder. The inhaler enables you to inhale (breathe into the lungs) the medicine contained in a capsule. Only use the inhaler provided in the pack.
You should use ATECTURA BREEZHALER every day as directed by your doctor and not only when you have breathing problems or other symptoms of asthma. This will make sure that it works properly in controlling your asthma. It should not be used to relieve a sudden attack of breathlessness or wheezing.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atgam 21 Apr 2021
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to Atgam/equine antithymocyte immunoglobulin or other horse proteins (equine gamma globulins) or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
It is possible for products developed from horse or human blood to carry infectious diseases like viral hepatitis and AIDS.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before treatment with Atgam? in the full CMI.
read more
Expand Atozet 15 Apr 2021
 
Atozet helps to lower cholesterol and triglyceride levels. It is used in people whose cholesterol and triglyceride levels are too high and when diet alone cannot lower these levels adequately.

What is high cholesterol

Cholesterol is one of several fatty substances found in the bloodstream. Your total cholesterol is made up mainly of LDL and HDL cholesterol.
LDL cholesterol is often called “bad” cholesterol because it can build up in the walls of your arteries forming plaque. Eventually this plaque build-up can lead to a narrowing of the arteries. This narrowing can slow or block blood flow to vital organs such as the heart and brain. This blocking of blood flow can result in a heart attack or stroke.
HDL cholesterol is often called “good” cholesterol because it helps keep the bad cholesterol from building up in the arteries and protects against heart disease.

Triglycerides

Triglycerides are another form of fat in your blood that may increase your risk for heart disease.

Heart Disease

If you have heart disease and a history of heart attack or hospitalisation for unstable angina (chest pain), Atozet reduces the risk of heart attack, stroke, surgery to increase heart blood flow, or hospitalization for chest pain.

How Atozet works

Atozet contains two different medicines. One is Ezetrol (ezetimibe) and the other is atorvastatin (atorvastatin calcium trihydrate). Atozet reduces elevated total-cholesterol, LDL ('bad') cholesterol and triglycerides and increases HDL ('good') cholesterol.
Atozet works by decreasing the absorption of cholesterol in the small intestine and by reducing the amount of cholesterol made in the liver.
Your doctor may have prescribed Atozet for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Atozet has been prescribed for you.
Atozet is not addictive.
Atozet does not help you lose weight.
Atozet is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

Atozet is not recommended for use in children, as there have been no studies of its effects in children.
read more
Expand Atropine Injection 13 Sep 2019
 
Atropine sulfate monohydrate belongs to a group of medicines called antimuscarinic agents. Atropine Injection is given before anaesthesia to decrease mucus secretions, such as saliva. During anaesthesia and surgery, atropine is used to help keep the heart beat normal. Atropine sulfate monohydrate is also used to block or reverse the adverse effects caused by some medicines and certain type of pesticides.
Atropine Injection may be used for the management of other conditions that are not mentioned above. Your doctor will be able to tell you about the specific condition for which you have been prescribed Atropine Injection.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atrovent Aerosol CFC Free 13 Nov 2019
 
Atrovent Metered Aerosol is inhaled into the lungs for the maintenance treatment of difficulty in breathing, wheezing or coughing in:
asthma
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, also called COPD.
Asthma is a disease where the lining of the lungs becomes inflamed (red and swollen), making it difficult to breathe. This may be due to an allergy to house dust mites, smoke or other irritants.
COPD is a serious lung condition that can cause difficulty in breathing and constant coughing. The term COPD is associated with the conditions chronic bronchitis and emphysema. Symptoms of COPD include shortness of breath, cough, chest discomfort and coughing up phlegm.
Atrovent Metered Aerosol contains the active ingredient ipratropium bromide monohydrate. It belongs to a group of medicines called anticholinergic bronchodilators.
Atrovent Metered Aerosol opens up the air passages in people suffering from asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).
It begins to act quickly after use but may take up to 2 hours to give maximum benefit.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Atrovent Metered Aerosol has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Atrovent Metered Aerosol for another reason.
There is no evidence that Atrovent Metered Aerosol is addictive.
Atrovent Metered Aerosol is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atrovent Inhalation Solution 13 Nov 2019
 
Atrovent Inhalation Solution is used to treat:
asthma
chronic obstructive bronchitis
people who have difficulty breathing during or after surgery using assisted ventilation.
Asthma is a lung condition where the lining of the lungs becomes inflamed (red and swollen), making it difficult to breathe. This may be due to an allergy to house dust mites, smoke or other irritants.
Chronic obstructive bronchitis is a lung condition that can cause difficulty in breathing, wheeziness and constant coughing.
Atrovent Inhalation Solution contains the active ingredient ipratropium bromide monohydrate. It belongs to a group of medicines called anticholinergic bronchodilators.
Atrovent Inhalation Solution opens up the air passages in people suffering from asthma, chronic bronchitis and difficulty breathing during or after surgery.
It begins to act quickly after use but may take up to 2 hours to give maximum benefit.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Atrovent Inhalation Solution has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Atrovent Inhalation Solution for another reason.
There is no evidence that Atrovent Inhalation Solution is addictive.
Atrovent Inhalation Solution is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atrovent Nasal 08 Apr 2021
 

Warnings

Do not use Atrovent Nasal if:

1. you are allergic to ipratropium bromide, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Always check the ingredients to make sure you can use this medicine.

2. you are allergic to any other medicine, particularly atropine or other anticholinergic medicines.

3. the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

4. it is past the expiry date printed on the pack.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you:

have any other medical conditions, especially:
an eye problem called "glaucoma"
enlargement of the prostate gland
problems with passing urine
cystic fibrosis
are uncertain as to whether you have, or have had, any of these conditions.
take any medicines for any other condition.
Atrovent Nasal spray contains the (antimicrobial) preservative benzalkonium chloride which may cause irritation of the nasal lining (mucosa).
During treatment, you may be at risk of developing certain side effects. It is important you understand these risks and how to monitor for them. See additional information under Section 6. Are there any side effects?

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Check with your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Care is recommended during pregnancy, particularly in the first three months.
Talk to your doctor if you are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed. Care is also recommended if you are breastfeeding as it is not known if the active ingredient in Atrovent Nasal may pass into breast milk.
The benefits of Atrovent Nasal must be assessed against any risks. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Atrovent Nasal while you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Children

There is not enough information available to recommend the use of Atrovent Nasal in children under 12 years of age.
read more
Expand Atrovent Nasal Forte 11 Mar 2021
 

Warnings

Do not use Atrovent Nasal Forte if:

1. you are allergic to ipratropium bromide, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Always check the ingredients to make sure you can use this medicine.

2. you are allergic to any other medicine, particularly atropine or other anticholinergic medicines.

3. the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

4. it is past the expiry date printed on the pack.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you:

have any other medical conditions, especially:
an eye problem called "glaucoma"
enlargement of the prostate gland
problems with passing urine
cystic fibrosis
are uncertain as to whether you have, or have had, any of these conditions.
take any medicines for any other condition.
Atrovent Nasal Forte spray contains the (antimicrobial) preservative benzalkonium chloride which may cause irritation of the nasal lining (mucosa).
During treatment, you may be at risk of developing certain side effects. It is important you understand these risks and how to monitor for them. See additional information under Section 6. Are there any side effects?

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Check with your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Care is recommended during pregnancy, particularly in the first three months.
Talk to your doctor if you are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed. Care is also recommended if you are breastfeeding as it is not known if the active ingredient in Atrovent Nasal Forte may pass into breast milk.
The benefits of Atrovent Nasal Forte must be assessed against any risks. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Atrovent Nasal Forte while you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Children

There is not enough information available to recommend the use of Atrovent Nasal Forte in children under 12 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atrovent UDV 14 Nov 2019
 
Atrovent UDV is used to treat:
asthma
chronic obstructive bronchitis
people who have difficulty breathing during or after surgery using assisted ventilation.
Asthma is a disease where the lining of the lungs becomes inflamed (red and swollen), making it difficult to breathe. This may be due to an allergy to house dust mites, smoke or other irritants.
Chronic obstructive bronchitis is a lung condition that can cause difficulty in breathing, wheeziness and constant coughing.
Atrovent UDV contains the active ingredient ipratropium bromide monohydrate. It belongs to a group of medicines called anticholinergic bronchodilators.
Atrovent UDV opens up the air passages in people suffering from asthma, chronic bronchitis and difficulty breathing during or after surgery.
It begins to act quickly after use but may take up to 2 hours to give maximum benefit.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Atrovent UDV has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Atrovent UDV for another reason.
There is no evidence that Atrovent UDV is addictive.
Atrovent UDV is available only with a doctor’s prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print