A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Androfeme 1 06 Sep 2021
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to testosterone, tree nuts (almond oil) or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI. Do not use if you have or have had any of the following:
breast cancer or any other cancer which your doctor has described as being caused or stimulated by androgen
kidney disease known as nephrotic syndrome
blockage of a blood vessel by a blood clot (thromboembolism)
high calcium levels in the blood (hypercalcaemia)
Do not use if you: still menstruate; are pregnant or breastfeeding; are a child.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use ANDROFEME 1? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Androforte 5 12 May 2021
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to testosterone, tree nuts (almond oil), or any of the ingredient listed at the end of the CMI. Do not use ANDROFORTE 5 if you have or are suspected to have prostate cancer or breast cancer. ANDROFORTE 5 must not be used by children or women, particularly if they are pregnant or anticipate becoming pregnant, or breastfeeding. Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions. For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use ANDROFORTE 5? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Anoro Ellipta 17 May 2017
 
ANORO ELLIPTA is used to treat chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). To use ANORO ELLIPTA, you breathe it into your lungs through your mouth using the ELLIPTA inhaler.
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is a long-term condition that slowly gets worse. Symptoms include shortness of breath, cough, chest discomfort and coughing up mucus.
ANORO ELLIPTA contains two active ingredients: umeclidinium bromide and vilanterol trifenatate.
Umeclidinium bromide and vilanterol trifenatate belongs to a group of medicines called bronchodilators. Umeclidinium and vilanterol work together to help open the airways and make it easier for air to get in and out of the lungs. This will help relieve symptoms of COPD. When ANORO ELLIPTA is used regularly, it can help to control the breathing difficulties related to your disease and minimise the effects of the disease on your everyday life.
ANORO ELLIPTA should not be used to relieve a sudden attack of breathlessness or wheezing. If you get this sort of attack you must use a quick-acting inhaler (such as VENTOLIN®).
Your doctor may have prescribed ANORO ELLIPTA for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
ANORO ELLIPTA should not be given to children or adolescents below the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Anpec (new formulation) 11 May 2022
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to ANPEC or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use ANPEC? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Antenex 07 Sep 2022
 
Antenex is used to:
manage anxiety
relieve symptoms associated with alcohol withdrawal such as acute agitation and tremor
relax muscles.
Antenex contains the active ingredient diazepam, which belongs to a group of medicines called benzodiazepines. These medicines are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals.
Antenex is not recommended as first choice of treatment in patients with depression, and/or psychosis as it can increase your risk of suicide.
Benzodiazepines are not recommended as the only treatment of severe mental illnesses and should not be used alone to treat depression.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Antenex has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Antenex for another reason.
In general, benzodiazepines such as Antenex should be taken for short periods only (for example 2 to 4 weeks). Continuous long-term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor. The use of benzodiazepines may lead to dependence on the medicine.
Anxiety and tension associated with the normal stress of everyday life usually does not require treatment with medicines.
Antenex is not recommended for use in children under 6 months of age.
Antenex is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Antroquoril 03 Aug 2022
 
Antroquoril contains the active ingredient called betamethasone valerate.
It is a type of cortisone and belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids. Antroquoril is classified as a moderately strong topical corticosteroid.
Antroquoril is used on the skin to relieve the redness, swelling, itching and discomfort of many skin problems such as:
Psoriasis (a stubborn skin disorder with raised, rough reddened areas covered with dry, fine silvery scales)
Eczema (an often itchy skin condition with redness, swelling, oozing of fluid, crusting which may lead to scaling)
other types of dermatitis
Your doctor may have prescribed Antroquoril for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Antroquoril has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Anzatax Injection 11 Oct 2021
 
This medicine is used to treat:
ovarian cancer
breast cancer
non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).
This medicine/It belongs to a group of medicines called antineoplastic or cytotoxic medicines. You may also hear of these being called chemotherapy medicines.
It works by killing cancer cells and stopping cancer cells from growing and multiplying.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Apidra 15 Jun 2021
 
Apidra is used to reduce high blood sugar (glucose) levels in people with diabetes mellitus.
Apidra is a modified insulin that is very similar to human insulin. It is a substitute for the insulin produced by the pancreas.
Apidra is a short-acting insulin. Your doctor may tell you to use a long-acting insulin in combination with Apidra.
Apidra is not addictive.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Apidra has been prescribed for you.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Apomine 18 Jul 2022
 
APOMINE Solution for Infusion contains apomorphine which belongs to a group of medicines called dopaminergic compounds.
Apomorphine is used in the treatment of Parkinson's disease to reduce the number and severity of bouts of freezing and stiffness (or "off" periods).
This medicine works by acting on dopamine receptors. These receptors help control movement by the body.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Apomine Intermittent 18 Jul 2022
 
APOMINE Intermittent contains apomorphine which belongs to a group of medicines called dopaminergic compounds.
Apomorphine is used in the treatment of Parkinson's disease to reduce the number and severity of bouts of freezing and stiffness (or "off" periods).
This medicine works by acting on dopamine receptors. These receptors help control movement by the body.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print