A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Accupril 02 Sep 2022
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to Accupril, another ACE inhibitor, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use Accupril? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Accuretic 27 Jul 2022
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to Accuretic, any sulfonamide or sulfur medicines or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use Accuretic? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acetec 07 Nov 2019
 
ACETEC lowers high blood pressure, which doctors call hypertension. It is also used to treat heart failure.
Hypertension:
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually hypertension can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure. ACETEC helps to lower your blood pressure.
Heart Failure:
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops working. Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
ACETEC helps to treat heart failure, whether you have symptoms or not. In many patients with heart failure who have symptoms, ACETEC may slow the progression of heart failure and reduce the need to go to hospital as a result of heart failure. ACETEC may help some of these patients live longer.
In many patients with heart failure who have no symptoms, ACETEC may help to stop the heart muscle from getting weaker. ACETEC may also slow down the development of symptoms, such as shortness of breath, tiredness after light physical activity, or swelling of the ankles and feet. These patients may be less likely to have hospital stays due to heart failure.
By taking ACETEC, heart failure patients may have less chance of having a heart attack.
When used to treat heart failure, ACETEC is almost always used with other medicines called diuretics or fluid tablets. These medicines help the kidney get rid of excess fluid from the body.

How ACETEC works

One of the ways ACETEC helps lower blood pressure and treat heart failure is that it widens blood vessels. This means that blood is able to pass through them more easily and the heart doesn't have to pump as hard to move blood around the body. This also means that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, the heart may cope better so you may not get short of breath as easily.
ACETEC belongs to a group of medicines called Angiotensin Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
Your doctor may prescribe ACETEC for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ACETEC has been prescribed for you.
ACETEC is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aclasta 15 Nov 2022
 
The active ingredient in Aclasta is zoledronic acid, which belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates.
Aclasta is used to treat osteoporosis in postmenopausal women and in men, to prevent additional fractures in men or women who have recently had a hip fracture, or to treat or prevent osteoporosis in men and women caused by treatment with steroid medicines such as prednisone. Aclasta is also used to treat Paget's disease of bone.
Osteoporosis is a disease which causes bones to become less dense, gradually making them weaker, more brittle and likely to break. This is common in women after menopause, when a woman's ovaries stop producing the female hormone, oestrogen, which keeps bones healthy. It also occurs in men and women with increasing age. Broken bones may result from injury or simple falls. Breaks may occur during normal everyday activity, such as lifting, or from minor injury that would not ordinarily fracture normal bone. Fractures in people with osteoporosis usually occur at the hip, spine or wrist. These can lead not only to pain, but also to considerable deformity and disability, such as stooped posture from curvature of the spine, and loss of mobility.
Paget's disease is a chronic disorder which may affect various bones of the skeleton. Bone is a living tissue and, just like other parts of the body, it is constantly being renewed. This process is called bone remodelling. In Paget's disease, the bone material breaks down more quickly than usual, and new bone material grows more quickly than usual and in a disordered way. The new bone that is formed may be thicker but weaker than normal, which can cause pain and may lead to fractures (broken bones).

How does it work

Aclasta works by slowing down bone resorption, which allows the bone-forming cells time to rebuild normal bone. This allows bone remodelling to go back to normal and protects the bones from being weakened.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Aclasta is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children or adolescents.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acnatac 19 Nov 2021
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to ACNATAC or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use ACNATAC? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Act-HIB 17 Feb 2022
 
Do not use if your child has ever had an allergic reaction to Act-HIB, formaldehyde or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if your child has or has had any other medical conditions or is taking other medicines.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before my child is given Act-HIB? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Actemra 05 Sep 2022
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to Actemra or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use Actemra? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Actemra PFP AI 13 Dec 2022
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to Actemra or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use Actemra? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Actemra PFS 24 Nov 2022
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to Actemra or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use Actemra? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Actilyse 17 Aug 2022
 
Actilyse is used to treat a number of conditions caused by blood clots forming within blood vessels, including:
heart attacks caused by blood clots in the arteries of the heart (myocardial infarction)
blood clots in the arteries of the lungs (pulmonary embolism)
stroke caused by a blood clot in an artery of the brain (acute ischaemic stroke).
Actilyse contains the active ingredient alteplase. It belongs to a group of medicines called thrombolytic agents.
Actilyse works by dissolving clots in the blood vessels. These clots cause disease by interfering with normal blood flow.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print