A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Arava 17 May 2021
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to leflunomide, teriflunomide or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI. Do not use if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant, are not using reliable birth control, or are breastfeeding.
There are a number of other circumstances in which a person must not use this medicine. Check if these apply to you before taking Arava (see the full CMI for more details).
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions or take any other medicines. For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use Arava? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Arazil 06 Sep 2019
 
ARAZIL tablets are used to treat mild, moderate and severe Alzheimer's disease, also called dementia of the Alzheimer's type.
ARAZIL will not cure this disease, but should help your memory and improve your thinking capacity.
This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called acetylcholinesterase inhibitors. They are thought to work by increasing the level of a chemical called acetylcholine in the brain.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Arcoxia 01 Oct 2021
 
ARCOXIA is used for the following:
to treat the symptoms of osteoarthritis
to treat gout attacks
to relieve short term pain, including cramp-like pain or discomfort before or during a menstrual period, and pain associated with minor dental procedures.
Osteoarthritis
Osteoarthritis is a joint disease. It results from the gradual breakdown of the cartilage that covers the joints and cushions the ends of bones.
Symptoms of osteoarthritis include pain, tenderness, stiffness of one or more joints, and physical disability. The hips and knees are the most commonly affected joints, but other joints, such as those of the hands and spine, may also be affected.
Osteoarthritis is more common in women than in men. Many factors can lead to the development of osteoarthritis, including obesity and joint injury (e.g. from sport).
Gout
Gout is a disease that causes attacks of arthritis, usually in a single joint. The affected joint is red, swollen, painful and extremely tender. A gout attack usually lasts a few days and it may recur.
For more information about osteoarthritis or gout, contact the Arthritis Foundation in the capital city of your state.

How ARCOXIA works

ARCOXIA belongs to a group of medicines called Coxibs. It works in a similar way to traditional anti-inflammatory medicines, known as Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs), by blocking the production of substances that cause pain and inflammation. In clinical trials, ARCOXIA has been shown to have a lower risk of serious side effects on the stomach (for example, bleeding stomach ulcers) than NSAIDs. However taking aspirin with ARCOXIA may reverse this benefit.
Your doctor may have prescribed ARCOXIA for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ARCOXIA has been prescribed for you.
The safety and effectiveness of ARCOXIA in children and teenagers under the age of 18 years have not been established.
ARCOXIA is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Ardix Gliclazide 60mg MR 12 Aug 2019
 
The name of your medicine is ARDIX GLICLAZIDE 60 mg MR.
ARDIX GLICLAZIDE 60 mg MR contains the active ingredient 'gliclazide'.
Gliclazide belongs to a group of medicines called sulphonylureas. The medicine releases the active ingredient gliclazide progressively over 24 hours.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Ardix Lurasidone 11 Aug 2020
 
ARDIX LURASIDONE is used to treat adults and adolescents (aged 13 years or over) with schizophrenia. Schizophrenia is a mental illness with disturbances in thinking, feelings and behaviour.
Your doctor may have prescribed ARDIX LURASIDONE for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ARDIX LURASIDONE has been prescribed for you.
ARDIX LURASIDONE belongs to a group of medicines called atypical antipsychotics. It helps to correct chemical imbalances in the brain, which may cause mental illness.
There is no evidence that ARDIX LURASIDONE is addictive or habit forming.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
ARDIX LURASIDONE is not recommended for use in children or adolescents under 13 years of age, as safety and effectiveness have not been established in this age group.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Arianna 1 25 Sep 2020
 
Arianna 1 is a non-steroidal aromatase inhibitor, which reduces the amount of estrogen (female sex hormone) made by the body. In some types of breast cancer, estrogen can help the cancer cells grow. Arianna 1 may slow or stop the growth of cancer by blocking estrogen.
Arianna 1 is used to treat breast cancer in women who no longer have their menstrual periods either naturally, due to their age or after surgery, radiotherapy or chemotherapy.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Arianna 1 for another reason.
Arianna 1 is only available with a doctor's prescription.
Arianna 1 is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aricept 25 Oct 2019
 
Aricept is used to treat mild, moderate and severe Alzheimer's disease, also called dementia of the Alzheimer's type.
Aricept will not cure this disease, but should help your memory and improve your ability to think more clearly.
This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called acetylcholinesterase inhibitors. They are thought to work by increasing the level of a chemical called acetylcholine in the brain.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

Use in Children

The safety and effectiveness of Aricept in children has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Arimidex 18 Nov 2021
 
ARIMIDEX is used to treat breast cancer in women who no longer have their menstrual periods either naturally, due to their age or after surgery, radiotherapy or chemotherapy.
ARIMIDEX is a non-steroidal aromatase inhibitor, which reduces the amount of oestrogen (female sex hormone) made by the body. In some types of breast cancer, oestrogen can help the cancer cells grow. By blocking oestrogen, ARIMIDEX may slow or stop the growth of cancer.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ARIMIDEX has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed ARIMIDEX for another reason.
ARIMIDEX is only available with a doctor's prescription.
ARIMIDEX is not addictive
read more
Expand Arnuity Ellipta 26 Jul 2019
 
ARNUITY ELLIPTA is used to treat asthma in patients 5 years and over.
To use ARNUITY ELLIPTA, you breathe it into your lungs through your mouth using the ELLIPTA inhaler.
Asthma is when the muscles surrounding the smaller airways become tight (bronchoconstriction), swollen and irritated (inflammation). Symptoms come and go and include shortness of breath, wheezing, chest tightness and cough.
ARNUITY ELLIPTA contains the active ingredient fluticasone furoate.
Fluticasone furoate belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids, often simply called steroids. Corticosteroids are used to reduce inflammation. They reduce the swelling and irritation in the small air passages in the lungs and so ease breathing problems. Corticosteroids also help to prevent attacks of asthma.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
ARNUITY ELLIPTA should not be used in children under the age of 5 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aromasin 03 Dec 2021
 
AROMASIN is used to treat breast cancer in women who no longer have their menstrual periods, either naturally due to their age (after menopause) or because they have had their ovaries surgically removed.
AROMASIN is used to reduce the risk of recurrence or spreading of the breast cancer. It is also used when the cancer has not responded or has returned after treatment with another medicine or medicines.

How AROMASIN works

AROMASIN is an aromatase inactivator. It works by significantly reducing the supply of oestrogen to cancer cells.
This stops the growth of those cancer cells which need oestrogen, a natural female sex hormone, to grow.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AROMASIN has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
AROMASIN is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.
read more