A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Artige 25 Aug 2020
 
Artige tablets contain the active ingredient methylphenidate hydrochloride. Methylphenidate hydrochloride is a central nervous system stimulant.
Artige tablets have two uses. They are used to treat:
Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD); and
narcolepsy, a sleep-attack disorder.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
This medicine should not be used to prevent or treat normal fatigue.

ADHD

About 3% of children suffer from ADHD. It makes them unable to sit still or concentrate on tasks for any length of time. They may have trouble learning and doing school work. They frequently become difficult to manage, both in school and at home.
Artige is thought to work by regulating specific chemicals in the brain that affect behaviour. It helps to focus attention, shut out distraction and allows impulsive people to think before they act. If successful, it will enhance an inattentive person's natural ability.
This medicine is part of a treatment program that usually includes psychological, educational and social therapy.

Narcolepsy

People with narcolepsy have recurring attacks of irresistible day-time sleepiness in spite of having enough sleep at night. Narcolepsy can be diagnosed by a doctor by recording wake-sleep patterns.
Narcolepsy is not a normal fatigue state.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you/ your child.
Artige, like all medicines containing central nervous system stimulants, will be given to you/your child only under close medical supervision and after diagnosis.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription and your doctor has special permission to prescribe it.
There is not enough information to recommend its use in children under 6 years old.
Artige can be abused or lead to dependence.
Keep Artige in a safe place to prevent misuse and abuse.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Arzerra 20 Mar 2018
 
Arzerra contains ofatumumab, which belongs to a group of medicines called monoclonal antibodies.
Arzerra is used to treat chronic lymphocytic leukaemia (CLL). CLL is a cancer of the blood which affects a type of white blood cell called a lymphocytes. The lymphocytes multiply too quickly and live too long, so there are too many of them circulating in your blood.
The disease can also affect other organs in your body. The antibody in Arzerra recognises a substance on the surface of lymphocytes and binds to them, decreasing the amount of lymphocytes in the body.
Your doctor may have prescribed Arzerra for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
ARZERRA is not recommended for use in children and adolescents, under the age of 18 years.
Arzerra is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Asmol CFC-Free 22 May 2020
 
Asmol inhaler is used to help treat the symptoms of:
asthma
bronchitis
emphysema
other breathing problems.
In people who have difficulty breathing during exercise, Asmol inhaler may also be used before exercise to keep the air passages open.
Asmol inhaler contains a medicine called salbutamol. Each dose (puff) contains 100 micrograms of salbutamol. There are 200 doses in each Asmol inhaler.
Salbutamol belongs to a group of medicines called bronchodilators or beta-2 agonists. When your chest is tight or when you are wheezing, Asmol is inhaled into the lungs and works rapidly to open up the air passages in your lungs, helping you breathe more easily. Asmol inhaler gives fast relief from your chest symptoms and is often called a "reliever" medicine. You may also know it as a "reliever puffer".
Some people start wheezing or their chest starts to feel tight when they exercise. This is called exercise-induced asthma. If you have exercise-induced asthma, your doctor may tell you to take one or two puffs of your Asmol inhaler before you exercise. This can help prevent the symptoms of exercise-induced asthma.
Asmol inhaler helps to control your condition but does not cure it.
Your doctor may have prescribed Asmol inhaler for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Asmol inhaler has been prescribed for you.
There is no evidence that Asmol inhaler is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aspalgin 17 Sep 2020
 
This medicine is used for the temporary relief of acute moderate pain, inflammation and fever.
This medicine contains the active ingredients aspirin and codeine phosphate hemihydrate.
Aspirin belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics which are used to block pain. It is also an antipyretic. That means it helps reduce your body temperature if you have a fever.
Codeine phosphate hemihydrate belongs to a group of medicines called opioid analgesics and it acts by blocking pain and your emotional response to pain.
Addiction
You can become addicted to ASPALGIN even if you take it exactly as prescribed. ASPALGIN may become habit forming causing mental and physical dependence. If abused it may become less able to reduce pain.
Dependence
As with all other opioid containing products, your body may become used to you taking ASPALGIN. Taking it may result in physical dependence. Physical dependence means that you may experience withdrawal symptoms if you stop taking ASPALGIN suddenly, so it is important to take it exactly as directed by your doctor.
Tolerance
Tolerance to ASPALGIN may develop, which means that the effect of the medicine may decrease. If this happens, more may be needed to maintain the same effect.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aspecillin VK 13 May 2020
 
This medicine contains the active ingredient phenoxymethylpenicillin.
It is a type of antibiotic that belongs to a group of medicines called penicillins.
ASPECILLIN VK is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria. It works by killing the bacteria that are causing the infection.
ASPECILLIN VK will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed ASPECILLIN VK for another purpose.
This medicine is only available on a doctor’s prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atacand 30 Jan 2018
 
ATACAND is a type of medicine called an angiotensin II receptor antagonist (or blocker).
ATACAND is used to treat high blood pressure, also called hypertension.
ATACAND is also used to treat heart failure. It is used in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.
Hypertension:
All people have blood pressure. This pressure helps to push blood all around your body. Your blood pressure changes during the day, depending on how busy you are or how you are feeling.
You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
Regular blood pressure checks are the only way of knowing that you have hypertension. There are usually no symptoms of hypertension and you may feel fine. If hypertension is not treated, serious health problems such as stroke or heart attack and heart or kidney failure may occur.
ATACAND lowers blood pressure by dilating (expanding) small blood vessels from the heart, letting the blood be pumped around the body more easily.
Heart Failure:
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops working.
Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
ATACAND helps to treat heart failure and may improve your symptoms.
One of the ways ATACAND helps heart failure is that it widens the blood vessels, so that the heart does not have to pump as hard to move the blood around the body. This also means that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, the heart may cope better so you may not get short of breath as easily.
When used to treat heart failure, ATACAND is almost always used with other medicines called diuretics or fluid tablets. These medicines help the kidney get rid of excess fluid from the body.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with ATACAND and told you what dose to take.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another reason.
ATACAND is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atacand Plus 24 May 2021
 
ATACAND PLUS is used to treat high blood pressure.
Candesartan cilexetil is a type of medicine called an angiotensin II receptor antagonist (or blocker). It mainly works by causing relaxation of blood vessels.
Hydrochlorothiazide is a type of medicine called a diuretic. It works by reducing the amount of excess fluid in the body.
Using these two medicines together will lower your blood pressure more than using either one on its own.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with ATACAND PLUS and told you what dose to take.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use. Ask your doctor if you want more information.
There is no evidence that ATACAND PLUS is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Ataris 10 Sep 2020
 
ATARIS is a type of medicine used to treat rheumatoid or psoriatic arthritis. ATARIS helps to slow down the process of joint damage and to relieve the symptoms of the disease, such as joint tenderness and swelling, pain and morning stiffness.
ATARIS works by selectively interfering with the ability of white blood cells called lymphocytes to produce the disease response that ultimately leads to pain, inflammation and joint damage.
Your doctor, however, may have prescribed ATARIS for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atectura Breezhaler 11 Mar 2021
 
Your doctor has prescribed this medicine to treat asthma in adults and adolescents 12 years of age and older.
Asthma is a serious, long-term lung disease where the muscles surrounding the smaller airways become tight (bronchoconstriction), swollen and irritated (inflammation). Symptoms come and go, and include shortness of breath, wheezing, chest tightness and cough.
Atectura capsules for inhalation contains two active substances called indacaterol and mometasone furoate.
Indacaterol belong to a group of medicines called bronchodilators. They relax the muscles of the small airways in the lungs. This helps to open the airways and makes it easier for air to get in and out of the lungs. When they are taken regularly, it helps the small airways to remain open.
Mometasone furoate belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids, often simply called steroids. Corticosteroids reduce inflammation. They reduce the swelling and irritation in the small airways in the lungs and so gradually ease breathing problems. Corticosteroids also help to prevent attacks of asthma.
The pack contains an inhaler (Breezhaler®) and capsules in blister cards that contain the medicine as inhalation powder. The inhaler enables you to inhale (breathe into the lungs) the medicine contained in a capsule. Only use the inhaler provided in the pack.
You should use ATECTURA BREEZHALER every day as directed by your doctor and not only when you have breathing problems or other symptoms of asthma. This will make sure that it works properly in controlling your asthma. It should not be used to relieve a sudden attack of breathlessness or wheezing.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atgam 21 Apr 2021
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to Atgam/equine antithymocyte immunoglobulin or other horse proteins (equine gamma globulins) or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
It is possible for products developed from horse or human blood to carry infectious diseases like viral hepatitis and AIDS.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before treatment with Atgam? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print