A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Amgevita 07 Sep 2022
 
Read this leaflet carefully before you use AMGEVITA and keep it with the medicine.
Check the list of ingredients at the end of the CMI. Do not use AMGEVITA if you have ever had an allergic reaction to any of the ingredients.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use AMGEVITA? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amira 150 and Amira 300 21 Mar 2022
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to AMIRA 150 or AMIRA 300 or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI. Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use AMIRA 150 or AMIRA 300? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amisulpride Winthrop 26 Sep 2022
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to Amisulpride Winthrop or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI. Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use Amisulpride Winthrop? in the full CMI.
read more
Expand Amitriptyline Viatris (formerly Amitriptyline Alphapharm) 07 Sep 2022
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to AMITRIPTYLINE VIATRIS or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use AMITRIPTYLINE VIATRIS? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amlodipine/Valsartan Novartis 20 Jul 2020
 
AMLODIPINE/VALSARTAN NOVARTIS is used to control high blood pressure, also called hypertension.
Everybody has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
High blood pressure increases the workload of the heart and blood vessels. If it continues for a long time, it can damage the blood vessels in the brain, heart and kidneys. This can lead to stroke, heart failure or kidney failure. High blood pressure increases the risk of heart attacks. Lowering your blood pressure reduces the chance of these disorders happening.
AMLODIPINE/VALSARTAN NOVARTIS contains valsartan and amlodipine besylate. These medicines reduce blood pressure in two different ways.

1. Valsartan blocks the effect of angiotensin II, which is a substance in the body that tightens blood vessels and makes your blood pressure rise. When the effect of angiotensin II is blocked, your blood vessels relax and your blood pressure goes down.

2. Amlodipine besylate blocks the movement of calcium into the cells of the heart and blood vessels. As a result, they relax blood vessels and increase the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart while reducing its workload.

AMLODIPINE/VALSARTAN NOVARTIS is used to treat high blood pressure in patients whose blood pressure is not controlled enough with either amlodipine or valsartan on its own.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of AMLODIPINE/VALSARTAN NOVARTIS in children.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amlodipine/Valsartan/HCT Novartis 13 Aug 2021
 
AMLODIPINE/VALSARTAN/HCT NOVARTIS is used to control high blood pressure, also called hypertension.
Everybody has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
High blood pressure increases the workload of the heart and blood vessels. If it continues for a long time, it can damage the blood vessels in the brain, heart and kidneys. This can lead to stroke, heart failure or kidney failure. High blood pressure increases the risk of heart attacks. Lowering your blood pressure reduces the chance of these disorders happening.
AMLODIPINE/VALSARTAN/HCT NOVARTIS contains amlodipine besilate, valsartan and hydrochlorothiazide. These medicines reduce blood pressure in three different ways.

1. Amlodipine besilate blocks the movement of calcium into the cells of the heart and blood vessels. As a result, they relax blood vessels and increase the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart while reducing its workload.

2. Valsartan blocks the effect of angiotensin II, which is a substance in the body that tightens blood vessels and makes your blood pressure rise. When the effect of angiotensin II is blocked, your blood vessels relax and your blood pressure goes down.

3. Hydrochlorothiazide helps reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced. This helps lower your blood pressure.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of AMLODIPINE/VALSARTAN/HCT NOVARTIS in children.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Ampicyn 15 Aug 2019
 
AMPICYN is an antibiotic used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.
AMPICYN will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or the flu.
AMPICYN is an antibiotic that belongs to a group of medicines called penicillins. These antibiotics work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.
Your doctor may have prescribed AMPICYN for another reason. Ask your doctor why AMPICYN has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that AMPICYN is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Anaprox 28 Sep 2021
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to naproxen sodium, aspirin or any other NSAID medicines, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI. Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use ANAPROX? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Andriol Testocaps 13 Apr 2022
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to Andriol Testocaps or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use Andriol Testocaps? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Androderm 13 Oct 2020
 
Androderm® is used to replace testosterone in males when the body is unable to produce enough of its own. Testosterone is a hormone that is necessary for the normal development and maintenance of male reproductive tissues and other characteristic male traits.
Androderm® is a testosterone transdermal delivery patch. This means that when the patch is applied to the skin, the testosterone passes from the patch, through the skin and into the bloodstream.
The testosterone in Androderm® is identical to the naturally occurring testosterone present in the body.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children below the age of 15 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print