A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Adcetris 08 May 2020
 
Adcetris contains the active ingredient brentuximab vedotin.
Adcetris belongs to a group of medicines known as anti-cancer agents. There are many different classes of anti-cancer agents.
Adcetris is designed to work differently than traditional anti-cancer agents (chemotherapy). Traditional chemotherapy enters the blood and kills both cancer cells and healthy cells that divide rapidly. Adcetris is made up of a monoclonal antibody linked to a substance intended to kill cancer cells. This substance is delivered to cancer cells by the monoclonal antibody.
A monoclonal antibody is a protein which recognises certain cancer cells.
Adcetris is used to treat Hodgkin Lymphoma that has come back or not responded to previous treatment.
Adcetris may also be used alone to lower the likelihood of Hodgkin Lymphoma coming back after a stem cell transplant in patients with certain risk factors. In these patients, Adcetris may help prevent or delay recurrence of disease. Your doctor will discuss the potential risks and benefits of receiving Adcetris following a stem cell transplant.
Hodgkin Lymphoma is a type of cancer of the white blood cells.
Adcetris is also used to treat patients with cutaneous T-Cell Lymphoma (CTCL) who have previously received at least one anti-cancer medicine that travels through the bloodstream.
CTCL is a cancer of a certain type of white blood cell called a ‘T-cell’ that mainly affects the skin. Adcetris is used to treat CTCL where a specific type of protein is present on the cells’ surface.
Adcetris is also used to treat patients with peripheral T-Cell Lymphoma (PTCL) who have not had treatment before.
PTCL is a type of non Hodgkin Lymphoma found in the lymph nodes and/or throughout other parts of the body. When Adcetris is used to treat PTCL that has not already been treated, it is given in combination with other chemotherapy medicines used to treat this condition.
Systemic Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma (sALCL) is a type of PTCL. Adcetris may also be used alone to treat sALCL that has come back or not responded to previous treatment.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adcirca 02 Mar 2021
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to ADCIRCA or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Do not take ADCIRCA if you are currently taking any nitrates or amyl nitrite.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, such as heart problems, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use ADCIRCA? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adefin 15 Jan 2020
 
Adefin tablets are used either to treat high blood pressure or to prevent chronic stable angina (chest pain).
Adefin tablets are not used for the relief of a sudden attack of angina or to manage unstable angina.
Adefin tablets contain the active substance nifedipine that belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers. They work by opening up blood vessels in the body to lower blood pressure and improve the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Adefin have been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Adefin for another reason.
Adefin is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adefin XL 15 Jan 2020
 
ADEFIN XL is used to:
treat high blood pressure
prevent chronic stable angina, a type of angina (chest pain).
ADEFIN XL is not used to relieve sudden attacks of angina or to manage unstable angina.
ADEFIN XL contains the active ingredient nifedipine which belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers.
Calcium channel blockers work by opening up blood vessels in the body to lower blood pressure and improve the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart.
ADEFIN XL tablets are specially designed with a strong outer shell. This outer shell allows the medicine to be released slowly into the body over a longer period of time after it is taken. The outer shell is excreted or passed out in the faeces (or bowel motions), as it does not dissolve in the body. Therefore, it is normal to find a "tablet-like" object in the faeces. The active substance contained in them has been absorbed by the body before excretion.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ADEFIN XL has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adenocor 19 Sep 2019
 
Adenocor is a type of medicine used to treat a condition called
paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia (including a condition called Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome). This is when the heart beats too rapidly. If left untreated this condition can be life threatening.
Adenocor can also be used as an aid to doctors, to understand how your heart is working.
Adenocor works by slowing down the electrical impulses which control the heart rhythm. This allows the heart rhythm to return to normal.
Adenocor is only given in hospitals. It is given to you as an injection. The effect of Adenocor only lasts for a couple of minutes.
Your doctor, however, may prescribe
Adenocor for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adenoscan 19 Sep 2019
 
Adenoscan is used as an aid to doctors, to understand how your heart is working. Adenoscan is used during radionuclide imaging of your heart.
Adenoscan is given to you before the radionuclide (the agent which allows them to see your heart).
Adenoscan works by opening up your heart's blood vessels to allow blood to flow more freely and can then be seen more clearly by doctors.
Adenoscan is only given in hospitals. It is given to you as an injection.
Your doctor, however, may prescribe Adenoscan for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adenosine Mylan 24 Nov 2020
 
Adenosine Mylan is used to treat a condition called paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia (including a condition called Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome). This is when the heart beats too rapidly. If left untreated, this condition can be life threatening.
Adenosine can also be used as an aid to doctors to understand how your heart is working.
It works by slowing down the electrical impulses that control heart rhythm. This allows the heart rhythm to return to normal.
Adenosine is only given in hospitals. It is given to you as an injection. The effect of this medicine only lasts for a couple of minutes.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another use.
There is no evidence this medicine is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adenuric tablets 03 Dec 2019
 
ADENURIC is used in the treatment of long-standing high uric acid levels in the blood.
High levels of uric acid in the blood lead to development of crystals which deposit in the joints causing pain, swelling and tenderness. This is known as a condition called gout.
ADENURIC contains the active ingredient febuxostat.
It works by reducing the formation and accumulation of uric acid in the blood to reduce crystal formation. ADENURIC is used to prevent gout, but is not used to treat acute attacks of gout (also called flares).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adesan 12 Dec 2019
 
ADESAN is a type of medicine called an angiotensin II receptor antagonist (or blocker).
ADESAN is used to treat high blood pressure, also called hypertension.
ADESAN is also used to treat heart failure. It is used in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.
Hypertension:
All people have blood pressure. This pressure helps to push blood all around your body. Your blood pressure changes during the day, depending on how busy you are or how you are feeling.
You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
Regular blood pressure checks are the only way of knowing that you have hypertension. There are usually no symptoms of hypertension and you may feel fine. If hypertension is not treated, serious health problems such as stroke or heart attack and heart or kidney failure may occur.
ADESAN lowers blood pressure by dilating (expanding) small blood vessels from the heart, letting the blood be pumped around the body more easily.
Heart Failure:
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops working.
Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
ADESAN helps to treat heart failure and may improve your symptoms.
One of the ways ADESAN helps heart failure is that it widens the blood vessels, so that the heart does not have to pump as hard to move the blood around the body. This also means that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, the heart may cope better so you may not get short of breath as easily.
When used to treat heart failure, ADESAN is almost always used with other medicines called diuretics or fluid tablets. These medicines help the kidney get rid of excess fluid from the body.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with ADESAN and told you what dose to take.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may prescribe it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine may affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adesan HCT 05 Aug 2019
 
ADESAN HCT is used to treat high blood pressure.
Candesartan cilexetil is a type of medicine called an angiotensin II receptor antagonist (or blocker). It mainly works by causing relaxation of blood vessels.
Hydrochlorothiazide is a type of medicine called a diuretic. It works by reducing the amount of excess fluid in the body.
Using these two medicines together will lower your blood pressure more than using either one on its own.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with ADESAN HCT and told you what dose to take.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use. Ask your doctor if you want more information.
There is no evidence that ADESAN HCT is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print