A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Arianna 1 25 Sep 2020
 
Arianna 1 is a non-steroidal aromatase inhibitor, which reduces the amount of estrogen (female sex hormone) made by the body. In some types of breast cancer, estrogen can help the cancer cells grow. Arianna 1 may slow or stop the growth of cancer by blocking estrogen.
Arianna 1 is used to treat breast cancer in women who no longer have their menstrual periods either naturally, due to their age or after surgery, radiotherapy or chemotherapy.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Arianna 1 for another reason.
Arianna 1 is only available with a doctor's prescription.
Arianna 1 is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aricept 25 Oct 2019
 
Aricept is used to treat mild, moderate and severe Alzheimer's disease, also called dementia of the Alzheimer's type.
Aricept will not cure this disease, but should help your memory and improve your ability to think more clearly.
This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called acetylcholinesterase inhibitors. They are thought to work by increasing the level of a chemical called acetylcholine in the brain.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

Use in Children

The safety and effectiveness of Aricept in children has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Arimidex 01 Mar 2018
 
ARIMIDEX is used to treat breast cancer in women who no longer have their menstrual periods either naturally, due to their age or after surgery, radiotherapy or chemotherapy.
ARIMIDEX is a non-steroidal aromatase inhibitor, which reduces the amount of oestrogen (female sex hormone) made by the body. In some types of breast cancer, oestrogen can help the cancer cells grow. By blocking oestrogen, ARIMIDEX may slow or stop the growth of cancer.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ARIMIDEX has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed ARIMIDEX for another reason.
ARIMIDEX is only available with a doctor's prescription.
ARIMIDEX is not addictive
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Arnuity Ellipta 26 Jul 2019
 
ARNUITY ELLIPTA is used to treat asthma in patients 5 years and over.
To use ARNUITY ELLIPTA, you breathe it into your lungs through your mouth using the ELLIPTA inhaler.
Asthma is when the muscles surrounding the smaller airways become tight (bronchoconstriction), swollen and irritated (inflammation). Symptoms come and go and include shortness of breath, wheezing, chest tightness and cough.
ARNUITY ELLIPTA contains the active ingredient fluticasone furoate.
Fluticasone furoate belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids, often simply called steroids. Corticosteroids are used to reduce inflammation. They reduce the swelling and irritation in the small air passages in the lungs and so ease breathing problems. Corticosteroids also help to prevent attacks of asthma.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
ARNUITY ELLIPTA should not be used in children under the age of 5 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aromasin 10 Oct 2019
 
AROMASIN is used to treat breast cancer in women who no longer have their menstrual periods, either naturally due to their age (after menopause) or because they have had their ovaries surgically removed.
AROMASIN is used to reduce the risk of recurrence or spreading of the breast cancer. It is also used when the cancer has not responded or has returned after treatment with another medicine or medicines.

How AROMASIN works

AROMASIN is an aromatase inactivator. It works by significantly reducing the supply of oestrogen to cancer cells.
This stops the growth of those cancer cells which need oestrogen, a natural female sex hormone, to grow.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AROMASIN has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
AROMASIN is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Arthrexin 21 Mar 2019
 
ARTHREXIN contains the active ingredient, indometacin. It belongs to a group of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs).
ARTHREXIN is used to relieve pain and reduce inflammation (swelling, redness and soreness) that may occur in the following conditions:
different types of arthritis including rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, gouty arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis and degenerative joint disease of the hip
gout
muscle and bone injuries such as sprains, strains, low back pain (lumbago) and tendonitis, such as tennis elbow
pain and swelling after setting broken or dislocated bones
menstrual cramps (period pain)
Although ARTHREXIN can relieve the symptoms of pain and inflammation, it will not cure your condition.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 2 years
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Artige 25 Aug 2020
 
Artige tablets contain the active ingredient methylphenidate hydrochloride. Methylphenidate hydrochloride is a central nervous system stimulant.
Artige tablets have two uses. They are used to treat:
Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD); and
narcolepsy, a sleep-attack disorder.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
This medicine should not be used to prevent or treat normal fatigue.

ADHD

About 3% of children suffer from ADHD. It makes them unable to sit still or concentrate on tasks for any length of time. They may have trouble learning and doing school work. They frequently become difficult to manage, both in school and at home.
Artige is thought to work by regulating specific chemicals in the brain that affect behaviour. It helps to focus attention, shut out distraction and allows impulsive people to think before they act. If successful, it will enhance an inattentive person's natural ability.
This medicine is part of a treatment program that usually includes psychological, educational and social therapy.

Narcolepsy

People with narcolepsy have recurring attacks of irresistible day-time sleepiness in spite of having enough sleep at night. Narcolepsy can be diagnosed by a doctor by recording wake-sleep patterns.
Narcolepsy is not a normal fatigue state.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you/ your child.
Artige, like all medicines containing central nervous system stimulants, will be given to you/your child only under close medical supervision and after diagnosis.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription and your doctor has special permission to prescribe it.
There is not enough information to recommend its use in children under 6 years old.
Artige can be abused or lead to dependence.
Keep Artige in a safe place to prevent misuse and abuse.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Arzerra 20 Mar 2018
 
Arzerra contains ofatumumab, which belongs to a group of medicines called monoclonal antibodies.
Arzerra is used to treat chronic lymphocytic leukaemia (CLL). CLL is a cancer of the blood which affects a type of white blood cell called a lymphocytes. The lymphocytes multiply too quickly and live too long, so there are too many of them circulating in your blood.
The disease can also affect other organs in your body. The antibody in Arzerra recognises a substance on the surface of lymphocytes and binds to them, decreasing the amount of lymphocytes in the body.
Your doctor may have prescribed Arzerra for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
ARZERRA is not recommended for use in children and adolescents, under the age of 18 years.
Arzerra is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Asmol CFC-Free 22 May 2020
 
Asmol inhaler is used to help treat the symptoms of:
asthma
bronchitis
emphysema
other breathing problems.
In people who have difficulty breathing during exercise, Asmol inhaler may also be used before exercise to keep the air passages open.
Asmol inhaler contains a medicine called salbutamol. Each dose (puff) contains 100 micrograms of salbutamol. There are 200 doses in each Asmol inhaler.
Salbutamol belongs to a group of medicines called bronchodilators or beta-2 agonists. When your chest is tight or when you are wheezing, Asmol is inhaled into the lungs and works rapidly to open up the air passages in your lungs, helping you breathe more easily. Asmol inhaler gives fast relief from your chest symptoms and is often called a "reliever" medicine. You may also know it as a "reliever puffer".
Some people start wheezing or their chest starts to feel tight when they exercise. This is called exercise-induced asthma. If you have exercise-induced asthma, your doctor may tell you to take one or two puffs of your Asmol inhaler before you exercise. This can help prevent the symptoms of exercise-induced asthma.
Asmol inhaler helps to control your condition but does not cure it.
Your doctor may have prescribed Asmol inhaler for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Asmol inhaler has been prescribed for you.
There is no evidence that Asmol inhaler is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aspalgin 17 Sep 2020
 
This medicine is used for the temporary relief of acute moderate pain, inflammation and fever.
This medicine contains the active ingredients aspirin and codeine phosphate hemihydrate.
Aspirin belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics which are used to block pain. It is also an antipyretic. That means it helps reduce your body temperature if you have a fever.
Codeine phosphate hemihydrate belongs to a group of medicines called opioid analgesics and it acts by blocking pain and your emotional response to pain.
Addiction
You can become addicted to ASPALGIN even if you take it exactly as prescribed. ASPALGIN may become habit forming causing mental and physical dependence. If abused it may become less able to reduce pain.
Dependence
As with all other opioid containing products, your body may become used to you taking ASPALGIN. Taking it may result in physical dependence. Physical dependence means that you may experience withdrawal symptoms if you stop taking ASPALGIN suddenly, so it is important to take it exactly as directed by your doctor.
Tolerance
Tolerance to ASPALGIN may develop, which means that the effect of the medicine may decrease. If this happens, more may be needed to maintain the same effect.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print