A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Avil 28 May 2020
 
Avil Tablets contain pheniramine maleate, a medicine used to treat allergic conditions such as hayfever, runny nose, itching skin and skin rashes. It is also used in the prevention and treatment of nausea, vomiting, and dizziness due to inner ear disorders (eg Meniere's disease) and travel sickness.
Avil is one of a group of medicines called 'antihistamines' which works by blocking the action of histamine.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Avodart 09 Aug 2013
 
AVODART (dutasteride) belongs to a group of medicines called 5 alpha reductase enzyme inhibitors which are used in men who have a condition known as benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).
BPH is a non-cancerous enlargement of the prostate gland which is located at the lower portion of the urinary bladder surrounding the urethra (urine carrying tube). In men with BPH, the prostate gland becomes large enough to squeeze the urine tube running through it. If the urine tube is squeezed it narrows, making it more difficult for you to pass urine normally and you may have some or all of the following symptoms:
difficulty in starting to urinate
an interrupted, weak urinary stream
more frequent urination, especially at night
feeling that you need to urinate right away
leaking or dribbling
a feeling that you cannot empty your bladder completely
As the disease progresses, untreated BPH can lead to an increased risk of complete blockage of urine flow (acute urinary retention) and/or the need for surgery.
Prostate growth is caused by a hormone in the blood called dihydrotestosterone (DHT). AVODART lowers DHT production in the body, leading to shrinkage of the enlarged prostate in most men. Just as your prostate became large over a long period of time, reducing the size of your prostate and improving your symptoms may take time.
AVODART may also be taken in combination with another type of medicine called an alpha blocker in order to treat symptoms of an enlarged prostate.
AVODART capsules contain the active ingredient dutasteride dissolved in a liquid.
Your doctor may have prescribed AVODART for another reason. Ask your doctor if you are unsure why AVODART was prescribed for you.
AVODART is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Avomine 15 Jan 2010
 
Avomine belongs to a group of medicines called phenothiazines.
Avomine is used to prevent or treat motion sickness.
Avomine is also used to prevent or treat nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting associated with other causes including:
other medicines
radiation treatment
migraine (severe headache)
infectious diseases
problems with balance
Do not give Avomine to children 9 years of age or under.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Avonex 11 Mar 2021
 
AVONEX is used for the treatment of relapsing forms of Multiple Sclerosis (MS). AVONEX treatment has been shown to:
Slow the progression of disability
Reduce the number of relapses
Delay the onset of definite MS after an illness suggesting MS
The cause of MS is not yet known. MS affects the brain and spinal cord. In MS, the body's immune system reacts against its own myelin (the 'insulation' surrounding nerve fibres). In relapsing forms of MS, people have 'exacerbations' from time to time (e.g. blurred vision, weakness in the legs or arms, or loss of control of bowel or bladder function). They are followed by periods of recovery. Recovery may be complete or incomplete. If it is incomplete there is 'progression of disability'.
AVONEX belongs to a group of medicines called interferons. Interferons exist naturally in the body to help fight viral infections and regulate the body's immunity.
Although the exact mechanism of interferons in MS is unknown, it is thought that AVONEX works by decreasing the unwanted immune reaction against myelin.
There is no information on the use of this medicine in those below 12 years of age.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AVONEX has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed AVONEX for another reason.
AVONEX is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Use only for the person for whom it has been prescribed.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Axit 12 Feb 2021
 
Axit is used in the treatment of depression including relapse prevention.
Depression is longer lasting or more severe than "low moods" everyone has from time to time due to the stress of everyday life. It is thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain. This affects your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, loss of interest in activities, unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, often waking up early, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty over nothing.
This medicine corrects this chemical imbalance and may help relieve the symptoms of depression.
Your doctor, however, may prescribe it for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
Axit is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Axotide Accuhaler 19 Oct 2020
 
Axotide Accuhaler contains a medicine called fluticasone propionate. This medicine belongs to a group of medicines known as corticosteroids, frequently called 'steroids'. They are not 'anabolic steroids' which are the steroids sometimes misused by athletes.
Your Axotide Accuhaler provides a measured amount of steroid for you to breathe into your lungs. By using your Axotide Accuhaler regularly every day, the medicine reduces the swelling and irritation in the walls of the small air passages in your lungs. Your Axotide Accuhaler contains the type of asthma medicine known as a 'preventer'. It does not give immediate relief from an asthma attack and may take up to a week to start to work. If your shortness of breath or wheeze does not get better after 7 days, tell your doctor. When used every day, your Axotide Accuhaler helps to ease breathing problems and prevent asthma attacks.
This medicine is only one part of a general plan to help you manage your asthma. You should discuss this plan with your doctor. You may also be using a 'reliever puffer'. Keep using it according to your doctor's advice. Ask your doctor to check your treatment regularly.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Axotide Accuhaler has been prescribed for you.
The medicine in Axotide Accuhaler is not addictive.
Axotide Accuhaler generally does not cause any problems with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Axotide Accuhaler & MDI 01 Apr 2020
 
You may know your Inhaler better as a 'puffer'. Axotide puffers contain a medicine called fluticasone propionate. This medicine belongs to a group of medicines known as corticosteroids, frequently called 'steroids'. They are not 'anabolic steroids' which are the steroids sometimes misused by athletes.
Your Axotide puffer provides a measured amount of steroid for you to breathe into your lungs. By using your Axotide puffer regularly every day, the medicine reduces the swelling and irritation in the walls of the small air passages in your lungs. Your Axotide puffer contains the type of asthma medicine known as a 'preventer'. It does not give immediate relief from an asthma attack and may take up to a week to start to work. If your shortness of breath or wheeze does not get better after 7 days, tell your doctor. When used every day, your Axotide puffer helps to ease breathing problems and prevent asthma attacks.
 
This medicine is only one part of a general plan to help you manage your asthma. You should discuss this plan with your doctor. You may also be using a 'reliever puffer'. Keep using it according to your doctor's advice. Ask your doctor to check your treatment regularly.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why an Axotide puffer has been prescribed for you.
The medicine in Axotide puffers is not addictive.
Axotide puffers generally do not cause any problems with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Azacitidine-Teva 09 Dec 2019
 
Azacitidine-Teva is an anti-cancer agent.
Azacitidine-Teva contains a medicine called azacitidine which prevents the growth of cancer cells. Azacitidine-Teva has been prescribed by your doctor for the treatment of myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). Myelodysplastic syndrome is a blood disorder in which the bone marrow is not working normally and does not produce enough mature blood cells.
This causes a lack of healthy blood cells that can function properly in the body.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about how Azacitidine-Teva works or why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Azacitidine-Teva will only be prescribed to you by a doctor who has experience in medicines to treat cancers of the blood.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Azactam 20 Jun 2019
 
AZACTAM is used for the treatment of serious infections caused by bacteria. AZACTAM may be used in the treatment of infections present in various parts of the body and sometimes AZACTAM is given with other antibiotics.
Your doctor may have prescribed AZACTAM for another use. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AZACTAM was prescribed for you.

How AZACTAM works

AZACTAM works by killing or preventing the growth of the bacteria that is causing your infection.
The use of AZACTAM to treat your condition can lead to side-effects, which are discussed below.

How AZACTAM is used

AZACTAM will be administered as an injection or infusion in a hospital or clinic. Your doctor or nurse will administer AZACTAM to you. AZACTAM may be used alone or with other medicines.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Azarga 04 Nov 2020
 
AZARGA is used to lower pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma. Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal eye pressure.
Glaucoma is usually caused by a build-up of the fluid which flows through the eye. This build up occurs because the fluid drains out of your eye more slowly than it is being pumped in. Since new fluid continues to enter the eye, joining the fluid already there, the pressure continues to rise. This raised pressure may damage the back of the eye resulting in gradual loss of sight. Damage can progress so slowly that the person is not aware of this gradual loss of sight. Sometimes even normal eye pressure is associated with damage to the back of the eye.
There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma. The only way of knowing that you have glaucoma is to have your eye pressure, optic nerve and visual field checked by an eye specialist. If glaucoma is not treated, it can lead to serious problems, including total blindness. In fact, untreated glaucoma is one of the most common causes of blindness.
AZARGA combines two ingredients, brinzolamide and timolol. Brinzolamide is a carbonic anhydrase inhibitor and timolol is a beta-blocker. Both brinzolamide and timolol work by reducing the production of fluid within the eye. Although AZARGA helps control your glaucoma, it does not cure it.
For more information about glaucoma, contact Glaucoma Australia on 1800 500 880 or Glaucoma New Zealand on 09 373 8779.
Your doctor may have prescribed AZARGA for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AZARGA has been prescribed for you.
There is no evidence that AZARGA is addictive.

Use in Children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print