A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Famciclovir (shingles) 21 Jan 2019
 
Famciclovir is used to treat shingles in adults and adolescents.
It belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals.

How it works

Shingles is a condition that is caused by a herpes virus called varicella zoster, the same virus that causes chicken pox. The virus can become active again in the body, even after many years, resulting in shingles. The main symptom is a rash that can cause pain, burning and blisters.
Famciclovir works by stopping the multiplication of the virus that causes shingles. Although famciclovir does not cure the viral infection, it helps to relieve the symptoms and shorten their duration.
The best results are obtained if the medicine is started as soon as possible after the first symptoms begin to appear.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed famciclovir for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
Famciclovir is not recommended for use in children under 12 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Fenofibrate 31 Jan 2020
 
APO-Fenofibrate contains the active ingredient fenofibrate.
Fenofibrate is used to help regulate cholesterol and triglycerides which are fat-like substances in the blood.
Fenofibrate belongs to a group of medicines known as fibric acid derivatives. It works through the activation of a cell nuclear receptor called PPARĪ±, which reduces the amount of triglycerides and bad cholesterol made in the body and increases the good cholesterol.
Cholesterol is present in many foods and is also made in your body by the liver. If your body does not balance the amount of cholesterol it needs with the amount of cholesterol eaten, then your cholesterol becomes too high.
High cholesterol is more likely to occur with certain diseases or if you have a family history of high cholesterol.
When you have high levels of cholesterol it may 'stick' to the inside of your blood vessels instead of being carried to the parts of the body where it is needed.
Over time, this can form hard areas (called plaque) on the walls of your blood vessels, making it more difficult for the blood to flow. This blocking of your blood vessels can lead to heart disease (such as heart attack and angina), and stroke.
Cholesterol is carried through the body by different proteins, LDL and HDL. LDL cholesterol is the 'bad' cholesterol that can block your blood vessels. HDL cholesterol is the 'good' cholesterol that is thought to remove the 'bad' cholesterol from the blood vessels.
In most patients, fenofibrate reduces the bad cholesterol and can actually raise the good cholesterol. It does not reduce the cholesterol that comes from fat in food.
Therefore, when you are taking APO-Fenofibrate, you also need to follow a low-fat diet and other measures, such as exercise and weight control.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine only available with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Fentanyl 02 Mar 2020
 
APO-Fentanyl is used for the long-term management of pain that is severe enough to require daily around-the-clock pain relievers, when other treatment options are not able to effectively manage your pain or you cannot tolerate them.
APO-Fentanyl is only used in people who have previously been using other opioid-based pain relief. APO-Fentanyl is not used to treat pain that you only have once in a while.
APO-Fentanyl patches contains a medicine call fentanyl. This strong pain reliever belongs to a group of medicines known as opioid analgesics. Fentanyl relieves pain by blocking the nerves that recognise pain messages from the body.
Each patch is applied on the skin every three days (72 hours). The patch releases a continuous amount of fentanyl that is absorbed through the skin in contact with the patch.
Your doctor may have prescribed APO-Fentanyl for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Finasteride 1 30 Mar 2020
 
Finasteride is for use by men only.
Finasteride is used to treat men with male pattern hair loss to increase hair growth on the scalp and to prevent further hair loss.
Male pattern hair loss (also known as androgenetic alopecia) is a common condition in which men experience thinning of the hair on the scalp. This often results in a receding hair line and/or balding on the top of the head. These changes typically start to occur in some men in their 20s and become more common with age.
Once hair loss has occurred over a long period of time, the hair may be permanently lost.
Male pattern hair loss is thought to be caused by a combination of family history (hereditary) and production of a particular male hormone, called dihydrotestosterone (DHT). Men with male pattern hair loss have more DHT in the balding part of their scalp than in other parts, resulting in increased hair loss.

How it works

Finasteride specifically lowers the levels of DHT in the scalp, helping to reverse the balding process. Finasteride does not affect hair on other parts of the body.
Men with mild to moderate, but not complete, hair loss can expect to benefit from the use of finasteride.
In women who were studied, finasteride was not effective in the treatment of hair loss (androgenetic alopecia).
There should be no need to change your usual hair care routine (for example, shampooing or haircuts) because you are taking finasteride.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Finasteride 5 30 Mar 2020
 
Finasteride is for use by men only.
Finasteride is used to treat a medical condition in men called benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). BPH is a condition where your prostate gland (which is near your bladder) has become bigger, making it more difficult for you to pass urine. This can lead to symptoms such as:
weak or interrupted stream of urine
feeling that you cannot empty your bladder completely
a delay before you start to pass urine
needing to pass urine often, especially at night
feeling that you must pass urine right away
BPH occurs only in men and is common over the age of 50 years. The prostate gland takes years to grow. Therefore, the symptoms of BPH take a long time to develop. In some men, BPH can lead to serious problems, including urinary tract infections and the sudden inability to pass urine at all (acute urinary retention). BPH may also require surgery to improve the flow of urine.

How it works

Finasteride works by slowly reducing the size of your prostate gland. This may lead to gradual improvement in your urine flow and other symptoms over several months. Finasteride also helps reduce the risk of developing a sudden inability to pass urine and the need for surgery. This may happen whether or not you notice any improvement or change in your symptoms.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Flecainide 01 Oct 2020
 
APO-FLECAINIDE is used to treat a heart condition called arrhythmia.
Arrhythmia is an irregular or abnormal heart beat. The active ingredient flecainide acetate belongs to a group of drugs called antiarrhythmic medicines which slow down the impulses that cause the heart to beat in an irregular or abnormal way.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
APO-FLECAINIDE is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Flucloxacillin 14 Dec 2020
 
Flucloxacillin is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria. It belongs to a group of medicines called penicillins.

How it works

Flucloxacillin is an antibiotic that works by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.
Flucloxacillin will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 2 years
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Fluconazole 30 Sep 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Fluconazole. It contains the active ingredient fluconazole.
It is used to treat certain fungal and yeast infections.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Fluconazole belongs to a group of medicines called azole antibiotics.
It works by preventing the growth of the fungal and yeast organisms causing your infection.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine is not suitable for children weighing less than 35 kg.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Fluconazole One 11 Sep 2020
 
Fluconazole is used to treat a fungal infection known as vaginal thrush (vaginal candidiasis). Fluconazole belongs to a group of medicines known as azole antifungals.
Vaginal thrush is an infection caused by a yeast-like fungus called Candida. Candida is one of the many organisms that live in the vagina and its growth is normally balanced by your body's immune system. If this natural balancing is upset, Candida can multiply in the vagina to cause the symptoms of thrush.

How it works

Fluconazole works by preventing the growth of the fungi causing your infection.
Ask your pharmacist if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your pharmacist may have prescribed this medicine for another reason
This medicine is available without a doctor's prescription, but your pharmacist's advice is required.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is not recommended for children under 18 years of age, except under doctor advice.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Fluoxetine 29 Jan 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Fluoxetine. It contains the active ingredient fluoxetine (as fluoxetine hydrochloride).
Fluoxetine belongs to a group of medicines called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs). Serotonin is one of the chemicals in your brain which helps control your mood. Fluoxetine and other SSRIs are thought to help by increasing the amount of serotonin in your brain.
Fluoxetine is used to treat:
depression
obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD).
Depression is longer lasting and/or more severe than the 'low moods' everyone has from time to time due to the stress of everyday life. It is thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain. This imbalance affects your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, loss of interest in activities, being unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, often waking up early, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty over nothing. Fluoxetine corrects this chemical imbalance and may help relieve the symptoms of depression.
Check with your doctor if you need more information about obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD).
The symptoms of OCD vary from patient to patient.
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery, but make sure you know how it affects you beforehand, as it can make some people dizzy or drowsy, and affect judgement, thinking and motor skills.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print