A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Duloxetine 05 Feb 2020
 
Duloxetine is used to treat:
major depressive disorder (MDD)
generalised anxiety disorder (GAD) - excessive worry
Duloxetine belongs to a group of medicines called serotonin and noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs). SNRIs are believed to work by their action on serotonin and noradrenaline in the brain. Serotonin and noradrenaline are the chemical messengers responsible for controlling the psychological and painful symptoms of depression.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine should not be used in children and adolescents under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Dutasteride 15 Oct 2020
 
The name of your medicine is APO-DUTASTERIDE Soft Capsules. It contains the active ingredient dutasteride.
This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called 5 alpha reductase enzyme inhibitors which are used in men who have a condition known as benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).
BPH is a non-cancerous enlargement of the prostate gland which is located at the lower portion of the urinary bladder surrounding the urethra (urine carrying tube). In men with BPH, the prostate gland becomes large enough to squeeze the urine tube running through it. If the urine tube is squeezed it narrows, making it more difficult for you to pass urine normally and you may have some or all of the following symptoms:
difficulty in starting to urinate
an interrupted, weak urinary stream
more frequent urination, especially at night
feeling that you need to urinate right away
leaking or dribbling
a feeling that you cannot empty your bladder completely
As the disease progresses, untreated BPH can lead to an increased risk of complete blockage of urine flow (acute urinary retention) and/or the need for surgery.
Dutasteride may also be taken in combination with another type of medicine called an alpha blocker in order to treat symptoms of an enlarged prostate.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Prostate growth is caused by a hormone in the blood called dihydrotestosterone (DHT). Dutasteride lowers DHT production in the body, leading to shrinkage of the enlarged prostate in most men. Just as your prostate became large over a long period of time, reducing the size of your prostate and improving your symptoms may take time.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Enalapril 25 Nov 2019
 
Enalapril is used to treat:
heart failure
high blood pressure (also known as hypertension)
Enalapril belongs to a group of medicines called Angiotensin Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
One of the ways enalapril helps lower blood pressure and treat heart failure is that it widens blood vessels.
This means that blood is able to pass through them more easily and the heart doesn't have to pump as hard to move blood around the body. This also means that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, the heart may cope better so you may not get short of breath as easily.
Hypertension
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually hypertension can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Heart Failure
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops working. Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activities, such as walking.
Fluid may also collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
Enalapril helps to treat heart failure, whether you have symptoms or not. It does this by helping to stop the heart muscle from getting weaker. It may also slow down the development of symptoms, such as shortness of breath, tiredness after light physical activity, or swelling of the ankles and feet. By slowing down the progression of heart failure, enalapril reduces the chance of having a heart attack, or needing to go to hospital as a result of heart failure.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Eplerenone 12 Mar 2019
 
APO-Eplerenone tablets are used to:
treat heart failure in patients who have experienced a heart attack.
reduce the risk of death or need for hospitalisations due to heart failure in patients with chronic heart failure.
A heart attack occurs when one of the major blood vessels supplying blood to your heart becomes blocked. This means that your heart cannot receive the oxygen it needs and becomes damaged. This may lead to further problems, such as heart failure, irregular heart rhythms and blood clots.
Heart failure means that the heart muscle is weak and cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack, and may start off with mild or no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night or have to prop their heads up during sleep to avoid this problem. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.

How it works

Eplerenone belongs to a group of medicines called 'selective aldosterone blockers' that stop the action of aldosterone, a substance made by your body.
Aldosterone is important for regulating blood pressure and is one of the factors involved in heart function. Sometimes aldosterone can cause changes in our body that lead to heart failure. Eplerenone works by blocking the action of aldosterone and slowing the progression of heart failure by reducing heart damage.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Escitalopram 04 Jun 2020
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Escitalopram. It contains the active ingredient, escitalopram (as escitalopram oxalate).
Escitalopram is used to treat
depression
obsessive-compulsive disorder.
It belongs to a group of medicines called Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors (SSRIs). Escitalopram and other SSRIs are thought to help by increasing the amount of serotonin in your brain.
Depression is longer lasting or more severe than the "low moods" everyone has from time to time due to the stress of everyday life. It is thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain. This imbalance affects your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, loss of interest in activities, being unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, often waking up early, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty over nothing.
Escitalopram corrects this chemical imbalance and may help relieve the symptoms of depression.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that escitalopram is addictive. However, if you suddenly stop taking it, you may get side effects.
Tell your doctor if you get any side effects after stopping escitalopram.

Use in children

Do not give this medicine to a child or adolescent.
There is no experience with its use in children and adolescents under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Exemestane 14 Jan 2021
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Exemestane. It contains the active ingredient exemestane.
It is used to:
Treat breast cancer in women who no longer have their menstrual periods, either naturally due to their age (after menopause) or because they have had their ovaries surgically removed.
Reduce the risk of recurrence or spreading of the breast cancer. It is also used when the cancer has not responded or has returned after treatment with another medicine or medicines.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Exemestane is an aromatase inactivator. It works by significantly reducing the supply of oestrogen to cancer cells.
This stops the growth of those cancer cells which need oestrogen, a natural female sex hormone, to grow.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine is not recommended for use in children.
read more
Expand APO-Ezetimibe 04 Jun 2020
 
APO-Ezetimibe is used to lower cholesterol levels. It is used in people whose cholesterol levels are too high and when diet alone cannot lower these levels adequately.
Cholesterol
Cholesterol is one of several fatty substances found in the bloodstream. Your total cholesterol is made up mainly of LDL and HDL cholesterol.
LDL cholesterol is often called 'bad' cholesterol because it can build up in the walls of your arteries forming plaque. Eventually this plaque build-up can lead to a narrowing of the arteries, which can slow or block blood flow to vital organs such as the heart and brain. This blocking of blood flow can result in a heart attack or stroke.
HDL cholesterol is often called 'good' cholesterol because it helps keep the bad cholesterol from building up in the arteries and protects against heart disease.
Triglycerides
Triglycerides are another form of fat in your blood that may increase your risk for heart disease.
How Ezetimibe works
Ezetimibe reduces elevated total-cholesterol by reducing LDL (bad) cholesterol and triglycerides, and increasing HDL (good) cholesterol.
It works by decreasing the absorption of cholesterol in the small intestine. Ezetimibe adds to the cholesterol-lowering effect of statins, as statins lower cholesterol in a different way, by reducing the amount of cholesterol made in the liver.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in Children and Adolescents

Ezetimibe is used in children and adolescents (10 to 17 years of age) to treat familial hypercholesterolaemia, a type of high cholesterol that is hereditary (i.e. passed on through families).
Ezetimibe is not recommended in children under 10 years of age as there have been very few studies of its effects in these children.
Your doctor will assess if ezetimibe is suitable for your child.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Ezetimibe/Simvastatin 25 Jun 2020
 
APO-Ezetimibe/Simvastatin contains two ingredients, ezetimibe and simvastatin, which help to lower cholesterol and triglyceride levels. It is used in people whose cholesterol levels are too high and when diet alone cannot lower these levels adequately is used to treat high cholesterol.

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is one of several fatty substances found in the bloodstream. Your total cholesterol is made up mainly of LDL and HDL cholesterol.
LDL cholesterol is often called 'bad' cholesterol because it can build up in the walls of your arteries forming plaque. Eventually this plaque build-up can lead to a narrowing of the arteries.
This narrowing can slow or block blood flow to vital organs such as the heart and brain. This blocking of blood flow can result in a heart attack or stroke.
HDL cholesterol is often called 'good' cholesterol because it helps keep the bad cholesterol from building up in the arteries and protects against heart disease.

Triglycerides

Triglycerides are another form of fat in your blood that may increase your risk for heart disease.

How APO-Ezetimibe/Simvastatin works

Ezetimibe/Simvastatin reduces elevated total-cholesterol, LDL (bad) cholesterol and triglycerides, and increases HDL (good) cholesterol.
It works by decreasing the absorption of cholesterol in the small intestine and by reducing the amount of cholesterol made in the liver. Ezetimibe/Simvastatin does not help you lose weight.
If you have heart disease and a history of heart attack or hospitalisation for unstable angina (chest pain), ezetimibe/simvastatin reduces the risk of heart attack, stroke, surgery to increase heart blood flow, or hospitalisation for chest pain.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in Children and Adolescents

APO-Ezetimibe/Simvastatin is used in children and adolescents (10 to 17 years of age) to treat familial hypercholesterolaemia, a type of high cholesterol that is hereditary (i.e. passed on through families).
It is not recommended for use in children under 10 years of age, as there have been no studies of its effects in this age group.
Your doctor will assess whether this medicine is suitable for your child.
Depending on the pubertal development of your child, ezetimibe/simvastatin may not be suitable for them.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Famciclovir (Cold sores) 21 Jan 2019
 
Famciclovir used to treat recurrent outbreaks of cold sores in adults who have a normal immune system (the body system which fights against infections).
It belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals.

How it works

Cold sores are an infection caused by a virus called herpes simplex type 1 (HSV-1), commonly acquired as a child from contact with parents or relatives.
Cold sores usually begin on or around the lips, mouth, and nose as small red bumps that turn into fluid-filled blisters.
Famciclovir works by stopping the production of the virus causing the cold sore. Although famciclovir for cold sores does not cure the viral infection, it helps to relieve the symptoms and shorten the duration of an outbreak.
Many people who get cold sores know when one is coming by a tingling, burning, itchy or painful sensation or redness in the area. This can happen very rapidly.
After redness and swelling develop, blisters form. The blisters may weep or burst and this can be painful. As the cold sore dries, a shallow ulcer and yellow crust forms which will eventually fall off to expose new lighter-coloured skin. Generally the sores heal without scarring. After the initial infection has healed, the virus becomes dormant in nerve cells.
Cold sores can be unpredictable. The virus can become active again in the body, even after many years, resulting in recurrent outbreaks. E
Some common triggers to a cold sore may include:
sun exposure
stress
fatigue
menstrual periods
fever or illness, such as a cold
dry chapped lips or skin trauma
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed famciclovir for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
Famciclovir is not recommended for use in children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Famciclovir (genital herpes) 21 Jan 2019
 
Famciclovir is used to treat outbreaks of genital herpes and to suppress (prevent) recurrent outbreaks of the condition in adults and adolescents.
It belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals.

How it works

Genital herpes is a viral infection caused by Herpes Simplex 1 (HSV 1) or Herpes Simplex 2 (HSV 2). It is usually transmitted through sexual contact.
Symptoms include tingling, burning or itching of the genitals, followed by blisters that may be painful.
Famciclovir works by stopping the multiplication of the virus that causes genital herpes. Although famciclovir does not cure the viral infection, it helps to relieve the symptoms and shorten their duration.
The best results are obtained if the medicine is started as soon as possible after the first symptoms begin to appear.
People who have frequent episodes of genital herpes can also take famciclovir to help prevent the attacks.
Taking famciclovir does not prevent you from spreading the herpes virus to another person.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed famciclovir for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
Famciclovir is not recommended for use in children under 12 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print