A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Lisinopril 28 May 2018
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Lisinopril. It contains the active ingredient lisinopril (as lisinopril dihydrate).
It is used to treat the following:
People with mild or moderate hypertension (high blood pressure)
People with congestive heart failure
People with acute myocardial infarction (heart attack)
High Blood Pressure
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body.
Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
People with high blood pressure often feel fine and have no symptoms. You can only tell if you have high blood pressure by having your blood pressure regularly checked. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Lisinopril is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension).
Congestive Heart Failure
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops working.
Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, people may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some people may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
Lisinopril may help to improve the symptoms of heart failure.
When used to treat heart failure, lisinopril is almost always used with other medicines called diuretics or fluid tablets. These medicines help the kidney to get rid of excess fluid from the body.
Heart Attack
A heart attack occurs when one of the major blood vessels supplying blood to the heart muscle becomes blocked. As a result of the blockage, the heart does not receive the oxygen it needs and the heart muscle becomes damaged. This may lead to further complications such as heart failure, irregular heart rhythms and blood clots.
In some patients, lisinopril may help to prevent some of the further complications of heart attack, such as heart failure.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Lisinopril belongs to a group of medicines called Angiotensin Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
It widens the blood vessels so that blood can pass through them more easily. This means that your blood pressure will drop, and it also means that if you have heart failure your heart can cope with doing some exercise and you won't run out of breath as easily.
Lisinopril also helps prevent complications which follow a heart attack, such as heart failure.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Lorazepam 24 Jan 2020
 
APO-Lorazepam tablets contain the active ingredient lorazepam.
Lorazepam is used to relieve anxiety or used before surgery to help you relax. However, anxiety or tension associated with the normal stress of everyday life usually does not require treatment with medicines.
Lorazepam belongs to a group of medicines called benzodiazepines, thought to work by their action on brain chemicals.
In general, benzodiazepines such as lorazepam, should be taken for short periods only (e.g. 2 to 4 weeks).
Continuous long-term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor. The use of benzodiazepines may lead to dependence on the medicine.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Macrogol Plus Electrolytes 13 Jan 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-MACROGOL PLUS ELECTROLYTES. It contains the active ingredient macrogol and electrolytes sodium chloride, potassium chloride and sodium bicarbonate.
It is used:
to help you have a comfortable bowel movement even if you have been constipated for a long time
works in faecal impaction (as diagnosed by your doctor).
If the product has been prescribed by your doctor, talk to your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine was prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Mebeverine 07 Feb 2019
 
Mebeverine is used to relieve the symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome. It belongs to a group of medicines called antispasmodic agents.

How it works

Mebeverine works by relaxing the muscles in the gut, thereby relieving the symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Meloxicam Capsules 20 May 2020
 
Meloxicam is used to treat the symptoms of osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. These conditions mainly affect the joints, causing pain and swelling.

How it works

Meloxicam belongs to a group of medicines called non- steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). These medicines work by relieving pain and inflammation.
Although meloxicam can relieve symptoms of pain and inflammation, it will not cure your condition.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Meloxicam Tablets 20 May 2020
 
Meloxicam is used to treat the symptoms of osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. These conditions mainly affect the joints, causing pain and swelling.

How it works

Meloxicam belongs to a group of medicines called non- steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). These medicines work by relieving pain and inflammation.
Although meloxicam can relieve symptoms of pain and inflammation, it will not cure your condition.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Memantine 20 Aug 2020
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Memantine.
It contains the active ingredient, memantine (as memantine hydrochloride).
This medicine is used to treat moderately severe to severe Alzheimer's disease (AD). AD can be described as a general decline in all areas of mental ability.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Memantine belongs to a group of medicines called N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor antagonists. It is thought to work by protecting NMDA receptors in the brain against high levels of the chemical glutamate, which could be the cause of brain degeneration. NMDA receptors are involved in the transmission of nerve signals within the brain, e.g. in learning and memory.
This medicine should improve your thinking capacity and your ability to remember.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Metformin 20 Aug 2020
 
This medicine is used to control blood glucose (the amount of sugar in the blood) in people with diabetes mellitus.
It can be used in type 2 diabetes in adults and children over 10 years of age. It is especially useful in those who are overweight, when
diet and exercise are not enough to lower high blood glucose levels. (hyperglycaemia). For adult patients, APO Metformin be used alone, or in combination with other oral diabetic medicines or in combination with insulin in insulin requiring type 2 diabetes.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence it is addictive.

How is works

It belongs to a group of medicines called biguanides. It lowers high blood glucose (hyperglycaemia) by helping your body make better use of the insulin produced by your pancreas.
People with type 2 diabetes are unable to make enough insulin or their body does not respond properly to the insulin it does make. This causes a build up of glucose in the blood, which can lead to serious medical problems.
Long-term hyperglycaemia can lead to heart disease, blindness, kidney damage, poor blood circulation and gangrene.
Signs of hyperglycaemia may include:
tiredness or lack of energy
headache
thirst
passing large amounts of urine
blurred vision
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Metformin XR 15 Jun 2020
 
Metformin XR is used to control blood glucose (sugar) in people with Type 2 diabetes mellitus, especially in those who are overweight. It is used when diet and exercise are not enough to control high levels of blood glucose.
Metformin XR can be used alone, or in combination with other medicines for treating diabetes.
Metformin belongs to a group of medicines called biguanides. It lowers high blood glucose levels by:
improving your body's sensitivity to insulin and restoring the way it normally uses glucose
reducing the amount of glucose your liver makes
delaying the amount of glucose your intestine absorbs.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus

Type 2 diabetes mellitus is also called Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus (NIDDM) or Maturity Onset Diabetes.
Insulin is a hormone that enables body tissues to take up glucose from the blood and to use it for energy or fat storage for future use.
People with Type 2 diabetes are unable to make enough insulin or their body does not respond properly to the insulin it does make. This causes a build-up of glucose in the blood (hyperglycaemia), which can lead to serious medical problems.
Long-term hyperglycaemia can lead to heart disease, blindness, kidney damage, poor blood circulation and gangrene.
Signs of hyperglycaemia may include:
tiredness or lack of energy
headache
thirst
passing large amounts of urine
blurred vision.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Metoclopramide 27 Nov 2020
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Metoclopramide. It contains the active ingredient metoclopramide hydrochloride (as monohydrate).
Metoclopramide works by blocking the action of a chemical in the brain which causes nausea and vomiting. It also acts in the stomach and upper intestine to increase muscle contractions.
In adults over 20 years old metoclopramide is used:
to treat nausea and vomiting caused by infectious diseases, kidney disease, child birth, other medications, cancer, or following surgery, chemotherapy or radiation treatment
to activate stomach contractions in conditions where there is a need to encourage normal passage of food through the stomach and intestines
with X-rays to help diagnose problems of the stomach and/or intestines
to help with passing tubes into the intestine.
In young adults between 15 to 20 years old this medicine is used when other therapies haven’t worked to:
treat severe vomiting of known cause or following chemotherapy or radiation treatment
help with passing tubes into the intestine.
These tablets should not be used for children under 15 years of age.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print