DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Monobasic potassium phosphate (potassium dihydrogen phosphate)
Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor and pharmacist.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.
If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet in a safe place.
You may need to read it again.

What DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is used for

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is a simple phosphate salt used to quickly increase the amount of phosphate in your body.
DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection works by providing a source of phosphate for your body to use.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.
DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is not addictive.

Before you are given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection

When you must not be given it

You should not be given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection if you have any of the following medical conditions:
a dangerously fast heart beat
severe burns
acute dehydration
heat cramps
kidney disease causing less urine than normal or severe kidney disease
certain types of kidney stones
higher than normal levels of adrenal hormones known as hyperadrenalism
lower than normal levels of adrenal hormones known as Addison’s disease
high blood levels of potassium or phosphate or low blood levels of calcium.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any other health problems/medical conditions, including:
kidney disease
pancreatic disease
parathyroid problems
muscle disease
heart disease
slow or irregular heart beat
rickets
electrolyte disturbances.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of you being given this medicine during pregnancy.
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.
Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of you being given this medicine when breast-feeding.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection may interfere with each other. These include:
medicines containing calcium, potassium or phosphate
medicines that reduce the excretion of potassium such as spironolactone or triamterene
cardiac glycosides such as digoxin
medicines used to treat high blood pressure and some heart conditions known as ACE inhibitors
salicylates
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as aspirin or ibuprofen.
These medicines may be affected by DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.
Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while being given this medicine.

How DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is given

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is given as a slow injection into a vein.
It must only be given by a doctor or nurse.
Your doctor will decide what dose of DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection you will receive and how long you will receive it for. This depends on your medical condition and other factors, such as your weight.
Sometimes only a single dose of DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is required.

If you are given too much (overdose)

As DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is given to you under the supervision of your doctor it is unlikely that you will receive an overdose.
However, if you experience severe side effects, tell your doctor immediately, contact the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26 in Australia) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital.
You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are being given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you have been given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection.
Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you have been given this medicine.
If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you have been given this medicine.
It may affect other medicines used during surgery.
If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you have been given this medicine.
It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Things to be careful of

If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint when getting out of bed or standing up, get up slowly.
Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem continues or gets worse, talk to your doctor.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection.
DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection helps most people with low levels of phosphate in their bodies, but it may have unwanted side-effects in a few people.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side-effects.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
swelling of feet or lower legs
weight gain.
The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
muscle weakness or muscle cramps
convulsions (fits)
confusion
tiredness
headache, dizziness or light-headedness
irregular or slow heart rate or chest pain
sweating, trembling
anxiety
tingling or numbness of the lips, hands or feet
breathing difficulties
increased thirst and decrease in urination.
The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.
Some side effects can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

After being given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection

Storage

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The injection is kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Product description

What it looks like

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is a clear, colourless solution.

Ingredients

Each 10 mL ampoule of DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection contains 1.361 g of potassium phosphate monobasic and water for injection.
DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection does not contain gluten, lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Sponsor

Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
Sydney NSW
Toll Free Number: 1800 675 229
DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is available in the following presentation:
1.361 g/10 mL ampoule
AUST R 16263
This leaflet was prepared in November 2021.

  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print