Why am I using Metermine?

Metermine contains the active ingredient phentermine. Metermine is used to reduce body weight in obese or overweight patients. For more information, see Section 1. Why am I using Metermine? in the full CMI.

What should I know before I use Metermine?

Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to phentermine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
There are a number of circumstances in which a person should not use this medicine or may need to use caution. It is important to understand if these apply to you before taking Metermine (see the full CMI for more details).
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use Metermine? in the full CMI.

What if I am taking other medicines?

Some medicines may interfere with Metermine and affect how it works.
A list of these medicines is in Section 3. What if I am taking other medicines? in the full CMI.

How do I use Metermine?

Carefully follow all directions given by your doctor or other healthcare professionals and never change the dose yourself.
The usual dose of Metermine is one capsule a day.
Swallow the capsule whole with plenty of water. Do not chew or open the capsules.
More instructions can be found in Section 4. How do I use Metermine? in the full CMI.

What should I know while using Metermine?

Things you should do
Remind any doctor, dentist, or pharmacist you visit that you are using Metermine.
If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking Metermine.
Stop taking and contact your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while taking Metermine.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience sudden or rapid weight loss, difficulty breathing, chest pain, fainting, and swelling of the lower limbs or if you cannot exercise as much as you usually can.
Things you should not do
Do not take Metermine to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
Driving or using machines
Be careful before you drive or use any machines or tools until you know how Metermine affects you.
Drinking alcohol
Do not drink alcohol whilst taking Metermine.
Looking after your medicine
Keep your capsules in the blister-foil pack until it is time to take them.
Store in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C and keep out of reach of children.
For more information, see Section 5. What should I know while taking Metermine? in the full CMI.

Are there any side effects?

Common side effects include changes in your heartbeat, high blood pressure, restlessness, trouble sleeping, nervousness, tremor, headache, dizziness, fainting, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea or constipation, stomach cramps, dry or unpleasant taste in mouth, trouble urinating, skin rashes, sexual function problems, feelings of extreme happiness followed by depression and tiredness.
Serious side effects include heart attack, stroke, chest pain, myocardial infarction and difficulty breathing.
For more information, including what to do if you have any side effects, see Section 6. Are there any side effects? in the full CMI.
Active ingredient(s): Phentermine (fen-ter-mean)
Consumer Medicine Information (CMI)
This leaflet provides important information about using Metermine. You should also speak to your doctor or pharmacist if you would like further information or if you have any concerns or questions about taking Metermine.
Where to find information in this leaflet:

Why am I taking Metermine?

Metermine contains the active ingredient phentermine. Phentermine is combined with a resin which slowly releases the phentermine so the effect of Metermine lasts all day.
Metermine is used to reduce body weight in obese or overweight patients.
Metermine is an appetite suppressant that works by directly affecting the area of the brain that controls your appetite making you feel less hungry.
Metermine should be used as a part of an overall weight management plan, which includes a medically controlled diet and exercise program.
Your doctor will assess whether Metermine is suitable for you.

What should I know before I take Metermine?

Warnings

Do not use Metermine if:

You are allergic to phentermine, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Always check the ingredients to make sure you can use this medicine. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
You are taking any similar medicines to reduce weight.
You have any of the following medical conditions:
very high blood pressure
high blood pressure in the lungs
problems with your heart valves
disease related to blood vessels in the brain
severe heart disease including changes in the rhythm or rate of the heartbeat
narrowing of the blood vessels due to thickening or hardening of the blood vessel wall
overactive thyroid gland
psychiatric illness including anorexia nervosa (loss of appetite) and depression
glaucoma (high pressure in the eye).
It is past the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
You are a child under the age of 12 years. Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 12 years have not been established.
You are elderly.
You are currently taking, or have taken within the last 14 days, antidepressant medicines called mono-amine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs).
You have previously misused drugs or alcohol.

Check with your doctor if you:

Have any other medical conditions including:
high blood pressure
heart disease such as angina (chest pain)
diabetes
epilepsy
Take any medicines for any other condition.
During treatment, you may be at risk of developing certain side effects. It is important you understand these risks and how to monitor for them. See additional information under Section 6. Are there any side effects?

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Check with your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
Talk to your doctor if you are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed.

What if I am taking other medicines?

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any medicines, vitamins or supplements that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines may interfere with Metermine and affect how it works.
These include:
other medicines for weight reduction
medicines for depression or obsessive-compulsive disorder or other mental illness
ergot-like medicines for migraine
some cough and cold remedies
thyroid hormones
medicines for lowering high blood pressure.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about what medicines, vitamins or supplements you are taking and if these affect Metermine.

How do I take Metermine?

How much to take

The usual dose is one capsule a day, however your doctor will prescribe the right dose for you.
Swallow the capsules whole with plenty of water. Do not chew or open the capsules.
Carefully follow the instructions provided and use Metermine until your doctor tells you to stop.
Increasing the dose may not necessarily make you lose more weight or make you lose weight faster. However, you will more likely experience side effects. Your doctor will tell you how long you are to take Metermine for.

When to take Metermine

Take Metermine first thing in the morning, at breakfast time so that it does not keep you awake at night.
Taking Metermine at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it. It does not matter if you take this medicine before or after food.
Do not change the dose unless your doctor tells you to do so.

If you forget to use Metermine

Metermine should be used regularly at the same time each day. If you miss your dose at breakfast, take it no later than lunchtime.
If you take Metermine any later than lunchtime you may have trouble sleeping at night.
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you use too much Metermine

If you think that you have taken too much Metermine, you may need urgent medical attention.
You should immediately:
phone the Poisons Information Centre
(by calling 13 11 26 in Australia), or
contact your doctor, or
go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital.
You should do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

What should I know while taking Metermine?

Things you should do

Remind any doctor, dentist or pharmacist you visit that you are taking Metermine.
If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking Metermine.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before you start to take any cough or cold medication.

Call your doctor straight away if you:

Become pregnant while taking this medicine.
Experience sudden or rapid weight loss, difficulty breathing, chest pain, fainting, and swelling of the lower limbs and if you cannot exercise as much as you usually can.

Things you should not do

Do not take Metermine to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Driving or using machines

Be careful before you drive or use any machines or tools until you know how Metermine affects you.

Drinking alcohol

Tell your doctor if you drink alcohol.
Do not drink alcohol whilst taking Metermine.

Looking after your medicine

Follow the instructions in the carton on how to take care of your medicine properly.
Keep your capsules in the blister-foil in the carton until it is time to take them.
Store Metermine below 30°C in a cool dry place away from moisture, heat, or sunlight; for example, do not store it:
in the bathroom or near a sink, or
in the car or on windowsills.
Keep it where young children cannot reach it.

Getting rid of any unwanted medicine

If you no longer need to use this medicine or it is out of date, take it to any pharmacy for safe disposal.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date.

Are there any side effects?

All medicines can have side effects. If you do experience any side effects, most of them are minor and temporary. However, some side effects may need medical attention.
See the information below and, if you need to, ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any further questions about side effects.

Less serious side effects

Less serious side effects
What to do
feeling more awake than usual and trouble sleeping
your heart seems to beat faster and harder
your blood pressure may be raised slightly
irregular heart beats
feeling restless
feelings of extreme happiness followed by depression and tiredness
nervousness
tremor (shaking)
headache
dizziness
fainting
nausea
vomiting
diarrhoea or constipation
stomach cramps
dry mouth or an unpleasant taste in your mouth
if you cannot exercise as much as you usually can
difficulty passing urine
skin rashes
impotence
changes in sexual drive
swelling of the lower limbs
swelling of the face
sudden or rapid weight loss
Speak to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects and they worry you.

Serious side effects

Serious side effects
What to do
heart attack
stroke
chest pain
myocardial infarction
difficulty breathing
Call your doctor straight away, or go straight to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital if you notice any of these serious side effects.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that may be making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed here may occur in some people.

Reporting side effects

After you have received medical advice for any side effects you experience, you can report side effects to the Therapeutic Goods Administration online at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems  in Australia.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
Always make sure you speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you decide to stop taking any of your medicines.

Product details

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

What Metermine contains

Active ingredient
(main ingredient)
Phentermine
Other ingredients
(inactive ingredients)
lactose monohydrate
liquid paraffin
magnesium stearate
gelatin capsules hard PI (1947)
titanium dioxide
iron oxide black (CI 77499)
sodium polystyrene sulfonate
In addition:
Metermine 15 mg contains:
brilliant blue FCF (CI 42090)
iron oxide yellow (CI 77492)
Metermine 30 mg contains:
iron oxide red (CI 77491)
Metermine 40 mg contains:
erythrosine (CI 45430)
sunset yellow FCF (CI 5985)
Potential allergens
Contain sugars as lactose monohydrate
Do not take this medicine if you are allergic to any of these ingredients.
Metermine capsules are gluten-free.

What Metermine looks like

Metermine capsules are available in three strengths in packs of 30 capsules:
15 mg - AUST R 101828
Grey and green and marked METERMINE 15
30 mg - AUST R 101829
Grey and reddish brown and marked METERMINE 30
40 mg - AUST R 101830
Grey and orange and marked METERMINE 40

Who distributes Metermine

Australia
iNova Pharmaceuticals (Australia) Pty Limited
Level 10, 12 Help Street
Chatswood NSW 2067
Tel: 1800 630 056
This leaflet was prepared in October 2021.